"Cos'è l'oggetto nella ciotola?"

Translation:What is the object in the bowl?

August 5, 2013

15 Comments


ItalianFrog

L'oggetto nella ciotola è un topo che mangia il formaggio

October 19, 2014

Martin135869

Mi sembra che in questa situazione il topo e il soggetto e il formaggio e l'oggeto. =8-)

August 2, 2019

Viaggiatore

We do not.

August 5, 2013

Ispirac

Thanks for your answering.

August 6, 2013

IgnisTenebris

Ummm... It's my first culinary experiment! :) Unsuccessful, as it appears...

February 21, 2017

JoeMoxie

The English translation is super awkward, as we'd ask, "What's in the bowl?" Does the Italian sentence sound good to a native's ear, or is it also clunky?

June 26, 2017

PeterJames

'What object is in the bowl' Does this mean the same thing?

December 14, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

That would be «Qual oggetto è nella ciotola?».

March 28, 2016

LawrenceDa807648

Absolutely, it is the same thing. Maybe not in Italian, but in English translation.

August 10, 2019

aaronbennack

Whoops, that's crack. My bad.

July 10, 2017

valerianna

If we say 'what is the object in the bowl?' this is a question requiring as an answer e.g. the object in the bowl is an apple. It is then clear that what the object in the bowl is, is an apple, therefore you have told the questioner what the object is, in the bowl.

September 18, 2013

speakecc

to me a dish is also a bowl

November 1, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

A "dish" can also be a "plate" or the cooked food [on the plate]

February 1, 2016

Dim652567

It's a snake which is cooked by the cook

September 18, 2018

LorenzoLM

Then stolen by the penguin to ransom the whale

August 9, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.