1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Cos'è l'oggetto nella ciotol…

"Cos'è l'oggetto nella ciotola?"

Translation:What is the object in the bowl?

August 5, 2013

19 Comments


ItalianFrog

L'oggetto nella ciotola è un topo che mangia il formaggio


Martin135869

Mi sembra che in questa situazione il topo e il soggetto e il formaggio e l'oggeto. =8-)


JoeMoxie

The English translation is super awkward, as we'd ask, "What's in the bowl?" Does the Italian sentence sound good to a native's ear, or is it also clunky?


PeterJames

'What object is in the bowl' Does this mean the same thing?


ZuMako8_Momo

That would be «Qual oggetto è nella ciotola?».


LawrenceDa807648

Absolutely, it is the same thing. Maybe not in Italian, but in English translation.


peterdutton

I agree. That should be an acceptable answer.


Ispirac

Thanks for your answering.


IgnisTenebris

Ummm... It's my first culinary experiment! :) Unsuccessful, as it appears...


Dim652567

It's a snake which is cooked by the cook


LorenzoLM

Then stolen by the penguin to ransom the whale


aaronbennack

Whoops, that's crack. My bad.


valerianna

If we say 'what is the object in the bowl?' this is a question requiring as an answer e.g. the object in the bowl is an apple. It is then clear that what the object in the bowl is, is an apple, therefore you have told the questioner what the object is, in the bowl.


IMatejka

So, what is it? We're waiting!


TeriMelof

Your insect must have jumped off the plate and into my bowl.


Roseanna223913

This is translation needs a translation.


Walentinio

"It's your dinner, honey"

"È la tua cena, amore"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.