"Who answers such a question?"

Translation:Vem svarar på en sådan fråga?

January 28, 2015

24 Comments


daadaadaaren

what is the diff btw svarar and besvarar

February 5, 2015

Arnauti

besvarar can only be used with en fråga or similar, not with persons. Svarar needs the preposition to say you are answering a question, but you can use it with people without a preposition: jag svarar honom - 'I answer him', jag svarar på frågan, jag besvarar frågan.

February 5, 2015

Namor_Votilav

Duo suggests bara "svarar" and never "besvarar"

March 14, 2015

Arnauti

Vem besvarar en sådan fråga? is an accepted version. Duo will suggest whatever it 'thinks' is closest to what you input, so if you'd input something that it close to, but not exactly that, it should suggest that.

March 14, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

Thank you for that. :)

February 12, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

What is the difference between sådan and sån?

September 3, 2015

jarrettph

sån is the short/slang form of sådan from what I understand. Native speakers, please correct me if I am wrong.

September 3, 2015

HelenCarlsson

You are absolutely right! Sån (sådan), sånt (sådant) and såna (sådana) are very common. Note that the short forms all have a short "å".

September 3, 2015

jarrettph

A short "å"? I didn't know there was such a thing. I have enough trouble figuring out the normal "å". :D

September 3, 2015

CruiseCont

is it the same word as in hej sån?

June 23, 2016

HelenCarlsson

No, that's "hejsan" with an "a" :).

June 23, 2016

MarkBorkBorkBork

hejsan is a different, unrelated word. It comes from German heißa.

June 23, 2016

MarkBorkBorkBork

Ahh, makes sense :)

September 3, 2015

CommieGnome

Can someone explain the structure of sentences with sådan in?

January 28, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Basically, it is "such a" in English and "a such" in Swedish:

en sådan fråga
ett sådant djur
flera sådana frågor/djur

January 28, 2015

SvenskaElev

Wondering why en comes before sådan fråga or ett comes before sådant djur?

December 15, 2017

jarrettph

Sådan is just like any other adjective and goes between the noun and the article.

December 15, 2017

wendy141819

Why is på used here

October 23, 2017

Arnauti

svarar with an object is only used with indirect objects, e.g. Han svarade henne 'He answered her', but for answering questions, it needs the preposition 'på': Han svarade på hennes fråga 'He answered her question'.

October 23, 2017

GaryAxelson

Very helpful. Thanks

March 20, 2018

jarrettph

Can you add besvarar to the drop down hint?

June 12, 2015

Arnauti

I'd rather not, because then it will show up everywhere, and we'll get a lot of answers like 'Pojken besvarar flickan' in the first lesson where answers appears. I tried adding a multi-part hint to answers … a question now, let's see how that works out.

June 12, 2015

jarrettph

Åk ok, tack.

June 12, 2015

trilby16

So why was my answer corrected to besvarar? (see above!)

September 3, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.