1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Who answers such a question?"

"Who answers such a question?"

Translation:Vem svarar på en sådan fråga?

January 28, 2015

34 Comments


daadaadaaren

what is the diff btw svarar and besvarar


Arnauti

besvarar can only be used with en fråga or similar, not with persons. Svarar needs the preposition to say you are answering a question, but you can use it with people without a preposition: jag svarar honom - 'I answer him', jag svarar på frågan, jag besvarar frågan.


Namor_Votilav

Duo suggests bara "svarar" and never "besvarar"


Arnauti

Vem besvarar en sådan fråga? is an accepted version. Duo will suggest whatever it 'thinks' is closest to what you input, so if you'd input something that it close to, but not exactly that, it should suggest that.


MarkBorkBorkBork

Thank you for that. :)


CommieGnome

Can someone explain the structure of sentences with sådan in?


HelenCarlsson

Basically, it is "such a" in English and "a such" in Swedish:

en sådan fråga
ett sådant djur
flera sådana frågor/djur


SvenskaElev

Wondering why en comes before sådan fråga or ett comes before sådant djur?


jarrettph

Sådan is just like any other adjective and goes between the noun and the article.


NatalieBoa3

Thanks for that.


NatalieBoa3

In English we would still say the last phrase in that order: "several such questions". I wonder why the word order is reversed in the other two instances in English. In Swedish it just seems to act in the normal position of an adjective. What do you think is going on in English?


MarkBorkBorkBork

What is the difference between sådan and sån?


jarrettph

sån is the short/slang form of sådan from what I understand. Native speakers, please correct me if I am wrong.


HelenCarlsson

You are absolutely right! Sån (sådan), sånt (sådant) and såna (sådana) are very common. Note that the short forms all have a short "å".


jarrettph

A short "å"? I didn't know there was such a thing. I have enough trouble figuring out the normal "å". :D


CruiseCont

is it the same word as in hej sån?


HelenCarlsson

No, that's "hejsan" with an "a" :).


MarkBorkBorkBork

hejsan is a different, unrelated word. It comes from German heißa.


nixolakin1

Hejsan comes from heißa? That is so interesting! Do you know where can I find more ethymological data about that?


wenwenoc

Why is på used here


Arnauti

svarar with an object is only used with indirect objects, e.g. Han svarade henne 'He answered her', but for answering questions, it needs the preposition 'på': Han svarade på hennes fråga 'He answered her question'.


GaryAxelson

Very helpful. Thanks


nixolakin1

Why not "Vem svarar på sådan fråga?"?


jarrettph

Can you add besvarar to the drop down hint?


Arnauti

I'd rather not, because then it will show up everywhere, and we'll get a lot of answers like 'Pojken besvarar flickan' in the first lesson where answers appears. I tried adding a multi-part hint to answers … a question now, let's see how that works out.


Trilby16

So why was my answer corrected to besvarar? (see above!)


NatalieBoa3

I think maybe because you didn't use på. That is my guess.


NatalieBoa3

I.e. because besvarar does not use på (at least in this case. I think it always implies answering in reference to a question but I may have gotten that wrong) and svarar always needs to take på when referencing answering a question. Whereas svarar without på can be still be used to mean answering, but not specifically to "en fråga" in the sentence. Han svarar på en fråga. Hon besvarar en fråga. De svarar varandra. NOT Hon svarar en fråga.


NatalieBoa3

Ah! That is basically what Arnauti said above. I could not see his comment while I was typing. Maybe if I had a desktop computer I would still be able to read the other comments whilst responding to yours.


emma936924

Why is på in this sentence, I don't get the need for it here?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.