1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "You eat because we eat."

"You eat because we eat."

Translation:Itheann tú mar ithimid.

January 28, 2015

8 Comments


JeffFoster14

Perhaps Bord Bia secretly funds Duolingo, so that itheann and ólann are the only verbs available.


safiire

I wish we could move on to another verb besides ith. I feel like we're relying on being able to conjugate this one verb to construct new sentences, but it would be nice to move onto another so I would know it as well as I do "eat". :)


becky3086

I have noticed that they do not make full use of the words they are teaching us. If they did it would be SO much better.


RiceCake420

Ach means but. Mar means because


Ballygawley

it was in another question:

ithim nuair "a" rithim,

why is the "a" not required here?


galaxyrocker

mar doesn't require a relative clause when it means "because"


Billbixly

Wait I thought it was ithe . Is it ith or ithe?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.