"You eat because we eat."

Translation:Itheann tú mar ithimid.

3 years ago

9 Comments


safiire

I wish we could move on to another verb besides ith. I feel like we're relying on being able to conjugate this one verb to construct new sentences, but it would be nice to move onto another so I would know it as well as I do "eat". :)

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

I have noticed that they do not make full use of the words they are teaching us. If they did it would be SO much better.

2 years ago

JeffFoster14
JeffFoster14

Perhaps Bord Bia secretly funds Duolingo, so that itheann and ólann are the only verbs available.

2 years ago

RiceCake420

Ach means but. Mar means because

3 months ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

it was in another question:

ithim nuair "a" rithim,

why is the "a" not required here?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

mar doesn't require a relative clause when it means "because"

3 years ago

Billbixly

Wait I thought it was ithe . Is it ith or ithe?

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

AnthonyORe17

Can we not use ach instead of mar?

9 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.