"Barnen leker i en kvart."

Translation:The children play for fifteen minutes.

January 28, 2015

30 Comments


ryan7756

Maybe I'm missing some idiomatic translation here, but doesn't this also translate to "The children play in fifteen minutes."? As in... the children's play time begins in fifteen minutes.

January 28, 2015

Zmrzlina

No. For that meaning, Swedish uses om.

Barnen leker om en kvart = The children will be playing in fifteen minutes.

January 28, 2015

jarrettph

Prepositions are so confusing. It's the only thing so far that I dislike about Swedish.

April 7, 2015

thorr18

Yes, and half the problem seems to be that the English prepositions are strange.

April 30, 2016

jarrettph

Prepositions are strange in general.

April 30, 2016

bijinhakumei

so if I want to say "I haven't seen you in five years" should I say "jag har inte sett dig i fem år"?

March 2, 2017

tumsi

If am not wrong (still learning Swedish), it has to be "Jag har inte sett dig på fem år."

On my grammar pages to distinguish between "på" and "i", it is written that 'på' is used in following cases "Hur länge har man inte gjort något?", "Hur länge ska man inte göra något?"

I am hopping that helps you.

March 20, 2017

devalanteriel

Perfect. :)

March 20, 2017

bijinhakumei

thank you very much. Can I ask which grammar pages or websites do you use to learn Swedish other than Duolingo? I've just moved to Sweden and I'm in the process of learning the language.

March 30, 2017

tumsi

In one discussion I found a link to a grammar pdf (do not have the link anymore). Please have a look in the threads that are sticked on top in the discussion section. There they have collected a lot of helpful information.
Are you taking SFI lessons?

April 2, 2017

bijinhakumei

Thanks, I will check them out. No, actually I started these courses in high school because I was under 18, and they made retake middle school classes as well even though I have an 11th-grade certificate. Are you taking SFI lessons?

April 10, 2017

skrats

Would this translate more to " in about fifteen minutes"? Just wondering.

September 26, 2017

devalanteriel

Which would, specifically? :)

September 26, 2017

Jan-Olav

'Kvart' is pronounced with a short a.

April 2, 2015

Arnauti

Thanks for pointing this out. Link to a native speaker saying it: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/kvart/

April 2, 2015

seanagain1

Is "kvart" a cognate to "quarter", likewise a "quarter of the clock?"

July 12, 2016

thorr18

In Swedish, it's a quarter of an hour. In English it's a quarter of anything. Some common ones are a quarter of a dollar, a quarter of an hour, and a quarter of a year. The English unit quart is always a quarter of a gallon, like kvart is always a quarter of an hour.

July 13, 2016

tumsi

I thought "i" with time is translated with "since".: "The children are playing since 15 minutes"...

May 27, 2016

thorr18

You wouldn't say it like that in English. Two good English sentences would be: "The children have been playing since 15 minutes ago" and "The children have been playing for 15 minutes".

July 13, 2016

wyqtor

'Barnen leker på en kvart' - how would this be translated?

November 13, 2016

Arnauti

with time expressions like this is used for accomplishing things. So it makes sense to say you read an article på en kvart or that the kids, say, built a snowman or made a sand castle på en kvart. But leka doesn't have any kind of result in it, so it doesn't make sense together with a time expression like that.

November 13, 2016

tumsi

But where is the difference between "i" and "på" regarding time periods. One teacher told me that "på" is used in combination with negation, like: "Vi har inte sett på länge."

November 19, 2016

Arnauti

The negation doesn't change it per se. Jag kan inte läsa artikeln på en kvart 'I can't read the article in 15 minutes' or Jag vill inte hålla på med det här i en kvart 'I don't want to be doing this for 15 minutes'.

There are lots of different time expressions and there are (at least) two dimensions to it. One is that i is used with some nouns and with others. The other is that for nouns that can be used with both i and , the meaning changes depending on which preposition you use.

inte på länge (you have a typo in your sentence, it should say Vi har inte setts på länge 'We haven't seen each other in a long time') is a sort of set expression which usually appears with a negation, this was probably what your teacher was telling you.

länge is never used with the preposition i.

November 19, 2016

tumsi

Tack så mycket för förklaringen men... ;-)

Are there any kind of rules to know where to use i, or where both are possible? Which one is more often used (to increase the probability to use the correct one)?

November 20, 2016

Felix6418

How would you say: "The children have been playing for 15 minutes"?

September 14, 2018

devalanteriel

Barnen har lekt i en kvart, so you only need to change the tense. :)

September 14, 2018

Lawrence-C

How do I know this is "for" and not "in"?

September 18, 2016

jarrettph

Because when referring to time, "in" is om.

September 18, 2016

ChaseVicto

Where does the "en" come from?

June 20, 2018

devalanteriel

You know how English has a word for "sixty minutes" - "hour", that is.

Now, if you want to say that the children play for sixty minutes, you say "for an hour", not just "for hour".

It's the same in Swedish but Swedish also uses kvart for "fifteen minutes" in the same way that we use timme for "sixty minutes". So then you need the article because the amount has been turned into a noun.

June 20, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.