1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Barnen leker i en kvart."

"Barnen leker i en kvart."

Translation:The children play for fifteen minutes.

January 28, 2015

35 Comments


ryan7756

Maybe I'm missing some idiomatic translation here, but doesn't this also translate to "The children play in fifteen minutes."? As in... the children's play time begins in fifteen minutes.


Zmrzlina

No. For that meaning, Swedish uses om.

Barnen leker om en kvart = The children will be playing in fifteen minutes.


jarrettph

Prepositions are so confusing. It's the only thing so far that I dislike about Swedish.


thorr18

Yes, and half the problem seems to be that the English prepositions are strange.


jarrettph

Prepositions are strange in general.


bijinhakumei

so if I want to say "I haven't seen you in five years" should I say "jag har inte sett dig i fem år"?


tumsi

If am not wrong (still learning Swedish), it has to be "Jag har inte sett dig på fem år."

On my grammar pages to distinguish between "på" and "i", it is written that 'på' is used in following cases "Hur länge har man inte gjort något?", "Hur länge ska man inte göra något?"

I am hopping that helps you.


bijinhakumei

thank you very much. Can I ask which grammar pages or websites do you use to learn Swedish other than Duolingo? I've just moved to Sweden and I'm in the process of learning the language.


tumsi

In one discussion I found a link to a grammar pdf (do not have the link anymore). Please have a look in the threads that are sticked on top in the discussion section. There they have collected a lot of helpful information.
Are you taking SFI lessons?


bijinhakumei

Thanks, I will check them out. No, actually I started these courses in high school because I was under 18, and they made retake middle school classes as well even though I have an 11th-grade certificate. Are you taking SFI lessons?


skrats

Would this translate more to " in about fifteen minutes"? Just wondering.


devalanteriel

Which would, specifically? :)


Jan-Olav

'Kvart' is pronounced with a short a.


Arnauti

Thanks for pointing this out. Link to a native speaker saying it: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/kvart/


seanagain1

Is "kvart" a cognate to "quarter", likewise a "quarter of the clock?"


thorr18

In Swedish, it's a quarter of an hour. In English it's a quarter of anything. Some common ones are a quarter of a dollar, a quarter of an hour, and a quarter of a year. The English unit quart is always a quarter of a gallon, like kvart is always a quarter of an hour.


tumsi

I thought "i" with time is translated with "since".: "The children are playing since 15 minutes"...


thorr18

You wouldn't say it like that in English. Two good English sentences would be: "The children have been playing since 15 minutes ago" and "The children have been playing for 15 minutes".


wyqtor

'Barnen leker på en kvart' - how would this be translated?


Arnauti

with time expressions like this is used for accomplishing things. So it makes sense to say you read an article på en kvart or that the kids, say, built a snowman or made a sand castle på en kvart. But leka doesn't have any kind of result in it, so it doesn't make sense together with a time expression like that.


tumsi

But where is the difference between "i" and "på" regarding time periods. One teacher told me that "på" is used in combination with negation, like: "Vi har inte sett på länge."


Arnauti

The negation doesn't change it per se. Jag kan inte läsa artikeln på en kvart 'I can't read the article in 15 minutes' or Jag vill inte hålla på med det här i en kvart 'I don't want to be doing this for 15 minutes'.

There are lots of different time expressions and there are (at least) two dimensions to it. One is that i is used with some nouns and with others. The other is that for nouns that can be used with both i and , the meaning changes depending on which preposition you use.

inte på länge (you have a typo in your sentence, it should say Vi har inte setts på länge 'We haven't seen each other in a long time') is a sort of set expression which usually appears with a negation, this was probably what your teacher was telling you.

länge is never used with the preposition i.


tumsi

Tack så mycket för förklaringen men... ;-)

Are there any kind of rules to know where to use i, or where both are possible? Which one is more often used (to increase the probability to use the correct one)?


Felix6418

How would you say: "The children have been playing for 15 minutes"?


devalanteriel

Barnen har lekt i en kvart, so you only need to change the tense. :)


[deactivated user]

    Can someone use i, på, om, till, and tills in a basic worded complete sentence. In the following sentence, can someone use innan, före, efter, and under (the during meaning) also in a basic worded complete sentence. Please keep in mind that I am looking to grasp the conceptual meaning of the words in context. In summary,

    Sentence 1: i, på, om, till, and tills

    Sentence 2: innan, före, efter, and under (the during meaning)

    Thank you


Q_C

    How do I know this is "for" and not "in"?


jarrettph

    Because when referring to time, "in" is om.


The_Swedish_Chef

    Where does the "en" come from?


devalanteriel

    You know how English has a word for "sixty minutes" - "hour", that is.

    Now, if you want to say that the children play for sixty minutes, you say "for an hour", not just "for hour".

    It's the same in Swedish but Swedish also uses kvart for "fifteen minutes" in the same way that we use timme for "sixty minutes". So then you need the article because the amount has been turned into a noun.


StefanHild

    "kvart" - sound is wrong - it is pronounced with an upper a, not the lower, like "absolut" or "apelsin", not like "var" or "tar". Compare the two diffrent a sounds in "Sara" or "Vara" - first letter is correct for "kvart", the second is wrong.


ChoYume

    I'm a bit confused. Another exercise said "jag läser boken på en kvart". And from what i understood in the comments both those sentences mean " during a period of 15 min", so i don't understand when to us "i" or "på". Sorry if it has been explained already and i missed it!


devalanteriel

    They both mean for a duration of 15 minutes, but means that there's some form of completion. So taking your book example:

    • jag läser boken i en kvart = I read the book for fifteen minutes
    • jag läser boken på en kvart = I read the book in fifteen minutes

ChoYume

    Ooooooh! Now I get it! Guess I wasn't fully awake this morning ahah Thank you so much for explaining! Have a great day!

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.