1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nosso amigo vai achar que nó…

"Nosso amigo vai achar que nós fomos dormir."

Translation:Our friend will think that we already went to sleep.

August 5, 2013

6 Comments


FrankiiLynx

Contextually, could this not also be 'our friend will FIND that we already went to sleep'?


InaMoody

'our friend will think we already went to sleep' shouldnt this be correct as well?


Johnni0

Looks correct to me. Perhaps they missed it because 'que' is not translated. Did you report it?


martarochacosta

i believe that my translation of portuguese (portugal) translation to english is correct


Fludrocortisone

nosso amigo - our friend

vai achar que - will think/find (that)

nós já fomos - we already went

dormir - to sleep.

"ir" could also be conjugated as "fôramos" to form "had gone to sleep"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.