1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nosso amigo vai achar que nó…

"Nosso amigo vai achar que nós fomos dormir."

Translation:Our friend will think that we already went to sleep.

August 5, 2013

10 Comments


InaMoody

'our friend will think we already went to sleep' shouldnt this be correct as well?


Johnni0

Looks correct to me. Perhaps they missed it because 'que' is not translated. Did you report it?


FrankiiLynx

Contextually, could this not also be 'our friend will FIND that we already went to sleep'?


Fludrocortisone

nosso amigo - our friend

vai achar que - will think/find (that)

nós já fomos - we already went

dormir - to sleep.

"ir" could also be conjugated as "fôramos" to form "had gone to sleep"


lesliewilman

"...that we already went to sleep" is comprehensible but not English. Most naturally it would read, "Our friend is going to think we had already gone to sleep".


WilliamExtre

Or perhaps: "Our friend is going to think that we have already gone to sleep"


Johnni0

I see nothing wrong with "...that we already went to sleep". It's correct English and people use it.

"have went" however is incorrect English


martarochacosta

i believe that my translation of portuguese (portugal) translation to english is correct


Gustavo644805

Already can also be placed after the verb, but it is given as wrong

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.