"Nosso amigo vai achar que nós fomos dormir."

Translation:Our friend will think that we already went to sleep.

August 5, 2013

6 Comments


FrankiiLynx

Contextually, could this not also be 'our friend will FIND that we already went to sleep'?

September 15, 2017

InaMoody

'our friend will think we already went to sleep' shouldnt this be correct as well?

December 28, 2013

Johnni0

Looks correct to me. Perhaps they missed it because 'que' is not translated. Did you report it?

December 28, 2013

InaMoody

yes. thanks :)

December 28, 2013

martarochacosta

i believe that my translation of portuguese (portugal) translation to english is correct

April 28, 2015

Fludrocortisone

nosso amigo - our friend

vai achar que - will think/find (that)

nós já fomos - we already went

dormir - to sleep.

"ir" could also be conjugated as "fôramos" to form "had gone to sleep"

June 27, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.