"Ils avaient écrit ce rapport."

Translation:They had written this report.

August 5, 2013

19 Comments


904336502

why is the answer ecrit, not écrivent

July 6, 2017

Robert933596

'ecrit' is the past participle which is used with all the subject pronouns in this tense, it is 'avaient' which agrees with 'ils'. Example > j'avais ecrit, tu avais ecrit, il avait ecrit, nous avions ecrit, vous aviez ecrit, ils avaient ecrit

November 4, 2017

Amstellodamois

She says "Il avait", not "Ils avaient" !

August 5, 2013

Hohenems

I don't agree. I can clearly hear the liaison between ils and avaient.

August 5, 2013

cariefox

there is a liaison in the regular cadence but not in the slow one. DL could maybe provide some context, say by adding 'ensemble'

December 12, 2013

DianaM

The slow version is always one word spoken at. a. time. Because of this, there are no liaisons.

March 16, 2014

albans

Yes, I too got caught. In the slow version you cannot hear the liaison. You always need to check the normal version.

October 21, 2013

klooth

The liaison between avaient and écrit sounded wrong to me, so I looked it up. Here's what I found in case anyone is interested. Apparently it is correct, but typically only pronounced in the most formal settings:

http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons-o.htm

September 24, 2013

DianaM

I believe you have misread that site.

The author says: "These rules are listed more or less in order from the most to least common. That is, even familiar speech will often make the first kind of liaison, while only in very high level French will the last kind of liaison be made."

The liaison after plural nouns (and pronouns) is at the top of the list of "optional" liaisons. It is quite commonly heard.

August 3, 2015

tln4122

Sorry, but why would "They wrote this report" be incorrect?

February 11, 2015

DyedBison

That's a good question. It's because this is a different tense.

The tense used here, the pluperfect is like this: "ils avaient écrit" = "they had written"

This is the composed past (a more basic past tense: "ils ont écrit" = "they wrote"

The composed past is a basic past tense. The pluperfect, in both English & French, is like taking a step further into the past. Usually, it's used in a broader past-tense context, for instance:

"Before they arrived (past) at the office, they had written (pluperfect) the report."

March 28, 2015

n6zs

Very good explanation. Just note that it is called Compound Past (Passé composé), not "composed past".

November 7, 2015

nate.pepli

But it seems to make no real difference in English. It would seem to mean the same written in the various forms: Before they arrived, they wrote the report. Before they had arrived they had written the report. Before they arrived they had written the report.

January 3, 2016

n6zs

The use of the pluperfect is used specifically when referring to an action in the past (expressed in pluperfect) compared to another action which happened in the (more recent) past (expressed in the Passé Composé or the Imparfait). Example:

  • J'avais étudié la leçon que le professeur a expliquée = I had studied the lesson which the teacher explained. I.e., first I studied the lesson; then the teacher explained it. Both actions are in the past. The action that occurred in the past before the other past action is in the Pluperfect.
  • J'ai étudié la leçon que le professeur avait expliquée, you are saying that you studied the lesson which the teacher had explained. In other words, the teacher explained the lesson first and then you studied it.

The exercise given (Ils avaient écrit ce rapport) is an accurate demonstration of how the pluperfect tense is used but it lacks the other past action which would provide more perspective.

March 17, 2016

Bronshtein

Wrong verb tense.

« Ils ont écrit ce rapport »

August 1, 2015

n6zs

"Ils ont écrit ce rapport" = They wrote this report (or) They have written this report. The pluperfect is used generally to compare with a second past action by using the imperfect form of the auxiliary to show that such action had taken place prior to the second one. See my explanation above.

March 17, 2016

lpacker

I got this wrong, too. The slow version doesn't have the liaison, but it never does anyway. Just didn't listen well enough to the fast talk.

August 27, 2013

dgymnghoti

I believe that "ceux rapports" is phonetically the same as "ce rapport" and should be accepted.

December 3, 2017

SwervinMervin98

I wrote, "They have written this report."

I was marked wrong, and corrected me to, "They HAD written this report."

Can someone please tell me why that is? Why is my answer wrong?

November 30, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.