1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Tusen myror"

"Tusen myror"

Translation:A thousand ants

January 28, 2015

8 Comments


Berniebud

Är fler än niohundranittionio elefanter


zaragorti

You don't need the indefinite article (en / ett) when there's a number in front of the noun, right?


Martinosau

The English translation is down as "thousand ants". I can't think of a single situation where English people would say that. It would always be one/a thousand ants.


JulianKuipers

To me (after 3 months) it shows up like 'A thousand ants', like you said.


Yerrick

Allt i en dags arbete för drottningen...


JMikkola

Aaaaw it wasn't 'dozen ants'. I always try to guess words that seem similar to English or Finnish words in case they're loanwords. (Dozen is 'tusina' in Finnish.)


Arnauti

You've probably loaned tusina from our dussin, so now you know that word too :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started