"När åker ni?"

Translation:When are you going?

January 28, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ali.alvi.7

I wrote " When are you going" Is it ok too??


Lundgren8

Yes, that also works.


Tentsmuir

I got marked wrong for it. Ludicrous


Ketchup588676

Ehhhh, esto en español sería: Cuándo estás yendo?


Carlos_XIII

I'm guessing we could also say "När åker du?" could we not?


lidiel_silva

For whoever see it now, NI means YOU plural


arezoo.aflatouni

When do you use 'när' or 'då' for when ?


lagolas2010

Is 'åker' the only Swedish verb to be translated as 'go'?


AlenaGriffey

No, går also works.


AnniTheCurious

Is there a difference in "go" as in go to and go away? I vaguely remember that it was the case in French or Spanish (or both?), so I was wondering whether this is a host bluntly asking his guests to go home.


jamnasmor

I wrote "Var åker ni" and it marked it correct. Is it correct???


Petroxide

Just to avoid future confusion,is "att åka" equivalent to "å dra" in norwegian? Would be lovely if someone could answer


Clayton405368

First time doing this translation I put "When do go you" by accident... Now I am thinking of wendigo...

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.