1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "När åker ni?"

"När åker ni?"

Translation:When do you go?

January 28, 2015

11 Comments


ali.alvi.7

I wrote " When are you going" Is it ok too??


Lundgren8

Yes, that also works.


Carlos_XIII

I'm guessing we could also say "När åker du?" could we not?


lidiel_silva

For whoever see it now, NI means YOU plural


Petroxide

Just to avoid future confusion,is "att åka" equivalent to "å dra" in norwegian? Would be lovely if someone could answer


arezoo.aflatouni

When do you use 'när' or 'då' for when ?


lagolas2010

Is 'åker' the only Swedish verb to be translated as 'go'?


AlenaGriffey

No, går also works.


Clayton405368

First time doing this translation I put "When do go you" by accident... Now I am thinking of wendigo...


AnniTheCurious

Is there a difference in "go" as in go to and go away? I vaguely remember that it was the case in French or Spanish (or both?), so I was wondering whether this is a host bluntly asking his guests to go home.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.