1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Éistimid agus feicimid."

"Éistimid agus feicimid."

Translation:We listen and we see.

January 28, 2015

18 Comments


DSDragon

Could we also say "we listen and see," leaving out the second "we?"


jmacguitar

éist - could this be translated with both english words hear and listen?


Louisek92

No éist is the verb to listen and clois is the verb to hear :)


maria.nils

How does Irish map onto the English verbs "see", "look" and "watch"?


ojb_viola

Is she using the broad pronunciation of m between two slender vowels?


SteffanieS

How would the pronunciation of Éistim muid vs. Éistimid differ? I was sure I heard "oo" after the "m".


Ballygawley

It can't really be "Éistim muid", because "Éistim" on its own already means "I listen", and in Irish it would not make sense to add the "muid". If you would want to use "muid", then you would need "éisteann" and that would have a clearly different pronounciation.

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/%C3%A9ist

If the teanglann shows up as a past form, change it to present to view:

  • éisteann muid
  • an éisteann muid?
  • ní éisteann muid

SteffanieS

I think it's just a matter of getting used to the way things sound. It's the cost of learning in a mainly visual format when my native language has so many pronunciation differences. Thanks for the explanation!


mehrIn938238

'"We listen and we look." Why is this Not correct??


SatharnPHL

Because the verb féach ("look") and the verb feic (see") are two different verbs.


RanConway

Ohhhhh thats what they were saying in primary school Irish class


HannesvanL1

I hear a 'u' after both 'm's. It sounds like 'Ayshtimweed aggis feckimweed' with a 'w'.


maggiestokes

Do you think I could say "We see and we listen?"


alexinIreland

While the general meaning is the same, we do not accept answers with different word order (such as the example you listed). This is to ensure you understand what each individual word means.


SeanMeaneyPL

If you want verb pairings then surely éistimid agus féachaimid and cloisimid agus feicimid?


RomyMcKeev

I thought "we listen and we watch" but it doesn't like that...


SatharnPHL

feic and féach are two different verbs. Neither of them mean "watch". The Phrasal verb féach ar can mean "watch".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.