"Éistimid agus feicimid."

Translation:We listen and we see.

3 years ago

15 Comments


barbara.gr5
barbara.gr5

I feel like I'm cursing every time I say feicimid (going by the audio here which I know is suspect at times)

3 years ago

JMacGuitar
JMacGuitar

make sure you pronounce the slender 'c' and there will be no misunderstanding

2 years ago

DSDragon
DSDragonPlus

Could we also say "we listen and see," leaving out the second "we?"

3 years ago

maggiestokes

Do you think I could say "We see and we listen?"

3 years ago

alexinIreland
alexinIreland

While the general meaning is the same, we do not accept answers with different word order (such as the example you listed). This is to ensure you understand what each individual word means.

3 years ago

JMacGuitar
JMacGuitar

éist - could this be translated with both english words hear and listen?

3 years ago

Louisek92

No éist is the verb to listen and clois is the verb to hear :)

3 years ago

maria.nils
maria.nils

How does Irish map onto the English verbs "see", "look" and "watch"?

2 years ago

SteffanieS
SteffanieS

How would the pronunciation of Éistim muid vs. Éistimid differ? I was sure I heard "oo" after the "m".

2 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

It can't really be "Éistim muid", because "Éistim" on its own already means "I listen", and in Irish it would not make sense to add the "muid". If you would want to use "muid", then you would need "éisteann" and that would have a clearly different pronounciation.

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/%C3%A9ist

If the teanglann shows up as a past form, change it to present to view:

  • éisteann muid
  • an éisteann muid?
  • ní éisteann muid
1 year ago

SteffanieS
SteffanieS

I think it's just a matter of getting used to the way things sound. It's the cost of learning in a mainly visual format when my native language has so many pronunciation differences. Thanks for the explanation!

1 year ago

ojb_viola

Is she using the broad pronunciation of m between two slender vowels?

7 months ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

If you want verb pairings then surely éistimid agus féachaimid and cloisimid agus feicimid?

1 month ago

mehrIn938238

'"We listen and we look." Why is this Not correct??

1 day ago

SatharnPHL

Because the verb féach ("look") and the verb feic (see") are two different verbs.

1 day ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.