"Éistimid agus feicimid."

Translation:We listen and we see.

January 28, 2015

17 Comments


DSDragon

Could we also say "we listen and see," leaving out the second "we?"

April 30, 2015

JMacGuitar

éist - could this be translated with both english words hear and listen?

May 3, 2015

Louisek92

No éist is the verb to listen and clois is the verb to hear :)

October 8, 2015

maria.nils

How does Irish map onto the English verbs "see", "look" and "watch"?

March 4, 2016

maggiestokes

Do you think I could say "We see and we listen?"

January 28, 2015

alexinIreland

While the general meaning is the same, we do not accept answers with different word order (such as the example you listed). This is to ensure you understand what each individual word means.

January 28, 2015

SteffanieS

How would the pronunciation of Éistim muid vs. Éistimid differ? I was sure I heard "oo" after the "m".

May 5, 2016

Ballygawley

It can't really be "Éistim muid", because "Éistim" on its own already means "I listen", and in Irish it would not make sense to add the "muid". If you would want to use "muid", then you would need "éisteann" and that would have a clearly different pronounciation.

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/%C3%A9ist

If the teanglann shows up as a past form, change it to present to view:

  • éisteann muid
  • an éisteann muid?
  • ní éisteann muid
January 5, 2017

SteffanieS

I think it's just a matter of getting used to the way things sound. It's the cost of learning in a mainly visual format when my native language has so many pronunciation differences. Thanks for the explanation!

January 6, 2017

ojb_viola

Is she using the broad pronunciation of m between two slender vowels?

May 5, 2018

mehrIn938238

'"We listen and we look." Why is this Not correct??

December 3, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

Because the verb féach ("look") and the verb feic (see") are two different verbs.

December 3, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

If you want verb pairings then surely éistimid agus féachaimid and cloisimid agus feicimid?

October 19, 2018

SeanFogart4

I thought this bore an uncanny resemblance to Eisteddfod, but supposedly that came from sit and be/exist/grow.

June 10, 2019

RanConway

Ohhhhh thats what they were saying in primary school Irish class

June 22, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.