1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I must leave now."

"I must leave now."

Translation:Eu preciso ir agora.

August 5, 2013

24 Comments


RichardEgg

Though I understand the translation with ir works, why doesn't it accept 'eu preciso deixar agora'. In other phrases deixar is described as to leave and ir is to go.


tetsuo-ka

Why doesn't it accept: "Eu preciso partir agora" That should be correct, shouldn't it?


Paulenrique

Precisar = need / ter que, dever = must. Must is more emphatic than need.


tetsuo-ka

Yes but it was multiple choice and only showed, "Eu preciso ir agora." and "Eu preciso partir agora" I thought it would be picky as always since the first one doesn't literally translate as I have to leave, but it was marked as the only correct answer


Ray.Kuryla

I thought that "preciso" needs to be followed always by "de". That's why I was wondering why there wasn't one to touch to move up into the sentence to complete it. What concept am I not understanding?


DaveDfromWV

Ray.Kuryla, the "de" is dropped when "preciso" is followed by an infinitive. One of those rules. The "de" is not dropped for "gosto", just to keep you on your toes.


Ray.Kuryla

Thank you, Dave. I appreciate it. Here is a lingot for helping me.


juhliocesar

Wouldn't it be more proper to say "eu preciso salir agora"? Eu preciso ir agora means I need to go now, right?


Paulenrique

just a small correction. I don't know if you typed it wrong or just got confused. Salir is Spanish, while Sair is Portuguese.


juhliocesar

Correct, I meant "sair". Wouldn't that be more proper than "ir"?


Paulenrique

Yes, you're right!


GrannySlasher

"Deixar" can't be used in place of ir/sair because it means the speaker is leaving something somewhere, and it's not himself leaving the place, is that correct?


Paulenrique

To mean "sair" (to leave a place), you need to add to "deixar" the place you are leaving:

  • Precisamos deixar o prédio (sair do prédio), ele está em chamas.

GrannySlasher

I can say: "Precisamos deixar o prédio" or "Precisamos sair o prédio" and they mean the exact same thing?

I thought "deixar" was about depositing something somewhere or not moving something from it's location.


Paulenrique

"deixar" has many meanings, as you stated:

  • Deixe o vaso aí. Não quero que o coloque na outra estante.
  • Você poderia deixar a encomenda na casa do meu vizinho?

But it also means "to leave a place": "Precisamos deixar o prédio" = "Precisamos sair do prédio"


GrannySlasher

"Leave the pot there. I do not want you to put it on the other shelf".

GT was consulted for this. How does "quero que o coloque" = you to put?

Where's the "você" and why the "o"? Is the "que" necessary?

- Sair is always follow by "de/do/da"?


Paulenrique

Where's the "você" and why the "o"? Is the "que" necessary?

  • "Você" was omitted (Não quero que você o coloque")
  • o = it (related to the word "vaso" [masc. noun])
  • "que" is necessary because this is the correct structure in Portuguese, which is different to English (querer que + someone = want + someone)

Sair is always follow by "de/do/da"?

Yes, whenever you have a complement.


GrannySlasher

Can 'o' or 'a' usually be placed in front of a verb to mean "it" or is this something that applies to this sentence because of a specific rule?


Paulenrique

Most of the time, direct/indirect objects are placed before verbs. There are some exceptions though.


luca145047

why not: "Eu tenho partir agora"?


Paulenrique

The preposition (de/que) is madatory after "ter".


gatoamerican

so a few questions given context so I understand. I'm with someone and I have to leave( have to go(somewhere else) in order to get there on time I'd say preciso ir agora( i need to leave(go) now)?They continue to stay longer and I say emphatically, tenho que ir ou devo que ir? E eh possivel usar embora como vou embora?


Rubio711825

"Eu preciso ir embora" is not correct?


mdmitchell

I was marked wrong because I didn't include IR as well as SAIR as correct.

Sometimes Duolingo is as pick about subtle differences (like this and that for esta and essa) and other times it is more flexible (like IR and SAIR for go and leave) in this case.

As a learned, I find this wishy-washy tolerance-intolerance to be very frustrating.

I think there should be an option to get your heart back if you believe you deserve the benefit of the doubt.

It is quite annoying to have to have these types of errors stop me from skipping ahead to the higher level units (which I would like to get to) because of annoyances like this.

I think if you click, "My translation should be correct" it should automatically give you the heart back, and if later they find out you are wrong, they could dock lingots.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.