"I must leave now."

Translation:Eu preciso ir agora.

August 5, 2013

17 Comments


tetsuo-ka

Why doesn't it accept: "Eu preciso partir agora" That should be correct, shouldn't it?

September 3, 2013

Paulenrique

Precisar = need / ter que, dever = must. Must is more emphatic than need.

September 4, 2013

tetsuo-ka

Yes but it was multiple choice and only showed, "Eu preciso ir agora." and "Eu preciso partir agora" I thought it would be picky as always since the first one doesn't literally translate as I have to leave, but it was marked as the only correct answer

September 4, 2013

RichardEgg

Though I understand the translation with ir works, why doesn't it accept 'eu preciso deixar agora'. In other phrases deixar is described as to leave and ir is to go.

May 10, 2017

juhliocesar

Wouldn't it be more proper to say "eu preciso salir agora"? Eu preciso ir agora means I need to go now, right?

August 5, 2013

Paulenrique

just a small correction. I don't know if you typed it wrong or just got confused. Salir is Spanish, while Sair is Portuguese.

August 5, 2013

juhliocesar

Correct, I meant "sair". Wouldn't that be more proper than "ir"?

August 5, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes, you're right!

August 5, 2013

mdmitchell

I was marked wrong because I didn't include IR as well as SAIR as correct.

Sometimes Duolingo is as pick about subtle differences (like this and that for esta and essa) and other times it is more flexible (like IR and SAIR for go and leave) in this case.

As a learned, I find this wishy-washy tolerance-intolerance to be very frustrating.

I think there should be an option to get your heart back if you believe you deserve the benefit of the doubt.

It is quite annoying to have to have these types of errors stop me from skipping ahead to the higher level units (which I would like to get to) because of annoyances like this.

I think if you click, "My translation should be correct" it should automatically give you the heart back, and if later they find out you are wrong, they could dock lingots.

February 8, 2014

GrannySlasher

"Deixar" can't be used in place of ir/sair because it means the speaker is leaving something somewhere, and it's not himself leaving the place, is that correct?

September 4, 2018

Paulenrique

To mean "sair" (to leave a place), you need to add to "deixar" the place you are leaving:

  • Precisamos deixar o prédio (sair do prédio), ele está em chamas.
September 5, 2018

GrannySlasher

I can say: "Precisamos deixar o prédio" or "Precisamos sair o prédio" and they mean the exact same thing?

I thought "deixar" was about depositing something somewhere or not moving something from it's location.

September 5, 2018

Paulenrique

"deixar" has many meanings, as you stated:

  • Deixe o vaso aí. Não quero que o coloque na outra estante.
  • Você poderia deixar a encomenda na casa do meu vizinho?

But it also means "to leave a place": "Precisamos deixar o prédio" = "Precisamos sair do prédio"

September 5, 2018

GrannySlasher

"Leave the pot there. I do not want you to put it on the other shelf".

GT was consulted for this. How does "quero que o coloque" = you to put?

Where's the "você" and why the "o"? Is the "que" necessary?

- Sair is always follow by "de/do/da"?

September 5, 2018

Paulenrique

Where's the "você" and why the "o"? Is the "que" necessary?

  • "Você" was omitted (Não quero que você o coloque")
  • o = it (related to the word "vaso" [masc. noun])
  • "que" is necessary because this is the correct structure in Portuguese, which is different to English (querer que + someone = want + someone)

Sair is always follow by "de/do/da"?

Yes, whenever you have a complement.

September 5, 2018

GrannySlasher

Can 'o' or 'a' usually be placed in front of a verb to mean "it" or is this something that applies to this sentence because of a specific rule?

September 5, 2018

Paulenrique

Most of the time, direct/indirect objects are placed before verbs. There are some exceptions though.

September 5, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.