Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The fox drinks water."

Translation:Ólann an sionnach uisce.

3 years ago

8 Comments


MalvaRog

"Ólan an madra rua uisce" is also correct. "Madra rua" is listed in Ó Dónail's Foclóir as a synonym for fox: http://breis.focloir.ie/en/fgb/madra

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes, it is. If it wasn't accepted, please report it.

3 years ago

MalvaRog

Sorry, I think it was "Ólann sé an madra rua uisce" that wasn't accepted (because of the doubling of the subject in the sentence). My apologies.

3 years ago

Wollmaus
Wollmaus

I'm a bit confused here. Maybe someone can explain this: Why is it that "speaks Irish" stays together, but "drinks water" doesn't (e.g. literally translated: "speaks Irish the fox", but "drinks the fox water")? Is it because of "speaking vs. drinking" or because of "Irish"?

3 years ago

TuathaDeDanann

I don't think I've encountered that sentence before. What exactly was the wording? "Labhraíonn Gaeilge an sionnach?" "Tá Gaeilge ag an sionnach?"

There are a few things that break the standard VSO word order, from what I've seen, but I'm not much very advanced with Irish myself, yet. But, I might be able to help if I saw the sentence.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's worth noting that Labhraíonn Gaeilge an sionnach is 'The Irish language speaks the fox'.

1 year ago

MSSilvestre
MSSilvestre

Alguém pode me explicar se é regra o verbo vir primeiro na frase?

1 year ago

mitchell_baker

omg i ahet when your so close

3 years ago