1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Colpisce tutti gli organi."

"Colpisce tutti gli organi."

Translation:It hits all the organs.

August 5, 2013

24 Comments


rljones

In the context of a medical explanation of the effects of, say, ebola, this might be a good translation.

"Colpire" also has the sense of "damage," a much better translation in the medical context of organs.

Because the definite article is often used without a possessive in the context of body parts, this could easily be "his/her organs." And by excessive drinking, for example, "he/she damages all his/her organs."

This "lesson" is much too ambiguous, unless it causes us to realize the possibilities.


HaroldWonh

Thanks for trying to explain this very strange sentence!


SusanRankin1

Yeah, that was a weird one... thanks for the grounding!!! LOL!


StanKing1

First, it hits all the organs. Then, the pianos.


mattyaustin

It attacks all the organs? If you're talking about a cancer, you would usually use the term "attacks", rather than "hits".


Margaret_S

Good thinking! Yes, that would be the correct understanding of the sentence. They use the word hit instead of attack. Same idea.


DeanG6

"it affects all the organs" is accepted as correct. This is what came up in the 3 translators I checked with imtranslator.net


murcat1

A baseball bat?


Lawrence49

so if "he strikes" is allowed, why isn't "she strikes" allowed?


rljones

It should be, but then neither one means much in English, does it?


TheFinkie

Think outside the box, man: a beginner surgeon is carrying out her first operation. Unfortunately, it didn't go well; she managed to hit every organ in the patient's abdomen.


Elsabeket

Thanks for that explanation. It did not make any sense to me before!


anna857144

Still doesn't


bobafett131

"ALL OF THEM?" - Piccolo


crollyanne

Must be Covid-19


Anne737429

DL didnt like "it's hitting all the organs " - presumably they would have considered that for sta +gerund - but I'd have thought it could be a translation...


Julian203551

Things you don't want to hear from your doctor...


KenCooper1

By the way, yellow lettering on a white background is really hsrd to read.


joerge

What about - It affects all the organs. I think it is the best explanation.


WalterZAMB4

It targets all the organs! No!


WalterZAMB4

It attacks all the organs. Accepted!


Elena75121

This is a very weird sentence.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.