"Colpisce tutti gli organi."

Translation:It hits all the organs.

August 5, 2013

16 Comments


rljones

In the context of a medical explanation of the effects of, say, ebola, this might be a good translation.

"Colpire" also has the sense of "damage," a much better translation in the medical context of organs.

Because the definite article is often used without a possessive in the context of body parts, this could easily be "his/her organs." And by excessive drinking, for example, "he/she damages all his/her organs."

This "lesson" is much too ambiguous, unless it causes us to realize the possibilities.

October 8, 2014

HaroldWonh

Thanks for trying to explain this very strange sentence!

February 11, 2015

mattyaustin

It attacks all the organs? If you're talking about a cancer, you would usually use the term "attacks", rather than "hits".

January 23, 2015

Margaret_S

Good thinking! Yes, that would be the correct understanding of the sentence. They use the word hit instead of attack. Same idea.

May 2, 2015

DeanG6

"it affects all the organs" is accepted as correct. This is what came up in the 3 translators I checked with imtranslator.net

May 27, 2015

murcat1

A baseball bat?

April 23, 2017

StanKing1

First, it hits all the organs. Then, the pianos.

November 23, 2016

Lawrence49

so if "he strikes" is allowed, why isn't "she strikes" allowed?

July 23, 2014

rljones

It should be, but then neither one means much in English, does it?

October 8, 2014

TheFinkie

Think outside the box, man: a beginner surgeon is carrying out her first operation. Unfortunately, it didn't go well; she managed to hit every organ in the patient's abdomen.

May 15, 2018

Elsabeket

Thanks for that explanation. It did not make any sense to me before!

March 10, 2015

bobafett131

"ALL OF THEM?" - Piccolo

July 16, 2018

Anne737429

DL didnt like "it's hitting all the organs " - presumably they would have considered that for sta +gerund - but I'd have thought it could be a translation...

October 31, 2018

Julian203551

Things you don't want to hear from your doctor...

March 11, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.