1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Gli sta perfettamente."

"Gli sta perfettamente."

Translation:It fits him perfectly.

August 5, 2013

22 Comments


Storybookmum

I am utterly baffled by this one.


Charlie760513

Gli - "to him (indirect object pronoun)"

sta - "it is" or "it fits"

perfettamente - "perfectly"


Jeffrey855877

Here "for him" works better - "For him (it) is perfect" or "It is perfectly for him". That's just English idiom dictating whether to use "to" or "for"


joseph.abr

Why is the pronoun gli and not lo...is this not a direct object pronoun rather an indirect object pronoun?


avaldive

"it fits them perfectly"

Why is it wrong? I thought that: "Gli"=to them/to him "sta" says that the subject is: it/he/she Someone could explain me why my answer was marked as wrong? Please.


JeniferAird

Interesting that the verb to be is also the verb to fit. Weird one this along with the mystifying "gli".


Jeffrey855877

gli = "to/for him", "(It) is perfectly for him" or in idiomatic English "It is perfect for him" = "It fits him well".

Once you get into highly idiomatic translations, I think that the various possible translations expands considerably. The problem there is that Duo's database can on accommodate the more obvious ones - it would take much too long to include every possible idiomatic translation.


oktaya

Isn't this plural? "They fit him .."


f.formica
Mod

No, the verb "sta" is in the third person singular; the plural would be "gli stanno perfettamente".


mariaelena256

can "lui" work here? and if you want to say it fits her = lei sta????


sfoehner

You need to use an indirect object pronoun here.


yogagirl777

Why do you use an indirect object?


sfoehner

That's just the way this construction is.


mariaelena256

K thanks sfoehner.


chyler1397

could you also say, "it suits him perfectly"?


Tongue-twisted

My thoughts, exactly! :-S


Ariaflame

Just worked for me.


Mico_di_Ostia

"it fits perfectly" OK?


Jeffrey855877

No, because you need "him" in there somewhere.


RichardWil528737

I have no difficulty with sta+indirect pronoun meaning "fits him", but this translation is not given in the prompts for the word "sta"!


Ariaflame

Oh the prompts don't have any context, they are a bit like looking up a dictionary for a word. May help, may not. Context is everything.


seattlepatricia

Is this an idiom?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.