"Gli sta perfettamente."

Translation:It fits him perfectly.

August 5, 2013

21 Comments


Storybookmum

I am utterly baffled by this one.

June 21, 2014

joseph.abr

Why is the pronoun gli and not lo...is this not a direct object pronoun rather an indirect object pronoun?

June 1, 2014

avaldive

"it fits them perfectly"

Why is it wrong? I thought that: "Gli"=to them/to him "sta" says that the subject is: it/he/she Someone could explain me why my answer was marked as wrong? Please.

April 19, 2015

Charlie760513

Gli - "to him (indirect object pronoun)"

sta - "it is" or "it fits"

perfettamente - "perfectly"

August 5, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Here "for him" works better - "For him (it) is perfect" or "It is perfectly for him". That's just English idiom dictating whether to use "to" or "for"

November 5, 2018

oktaya

Isn't this plural? "They fit him .."

August 5, 2013

f.formica
Mod

No, the verb "sta" is in the third person singular; the plural would be "gli stanno perfettamente".

August 5, 2013

mariaelena256

can "lui" work here? and if you want to say it fits her = lei sta????

April 18, 2014

sfoehner

You need to use an indirect object pronoun here.

May 12, 2014

yogagirl777

Why do you use an indirect object?

April 19, 2015

sfoehner

That's just the way this construction is.

April 19, 2015

mariaelena256

K thanks sfoehner.

November 25, 2014

chyler1397

could you also say, "it suits him perfectly"?

June 11, 2014

Tongue-twisted

My thoughts, exactly! :-S

November 25, 2014

Ariaflame

Just worked for me.

January 9, 2015

MichaelWat541241

"it fits perfectly" OK?

March 2, 2015

Jeffrey855877

No, because you need "him" in there somewhere.

November 5, 2018

RichardWil528737

I have no difficulty with sta+indirect pronoun meaning "fits him", but this translation is not given in the prompts for the word "sta"!

June 3, 2018

Ariaflame

Oh the prompts don't have any context, they are a bit like looking up a dictionary for a word. May help, may not. Context is everything.

June 3, 2018

JeniferAird

Interesting that the verb to be is also the verb to fit. Weird one this along with the mystifying "gli".

November 5, 2018

Jeffrey855877

gli = "to/for him", "(It) is perfectly for him" or in idiomatic English "It is perfect for him" = "It fits him well".

Once you get into highly idiomatic translations, I think that the various possible translations expands considerably. The problem there is that Duo's database can on accommodate the more obvious ones - it would take much too long to include every possible idiomatic translation.

November 5, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.