"Gli sta perfettamente."

Translation:It fits him perfectly.

August 5, 2013

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Storybookmum

I am utterly baffled by this one.


Charlie760513

Gli - "to him (indirect object pronoun)"

sta - "it is" or "it fits"

perfettamente - "perfectly"


joseph.abr

Why is the pronoun gli and not lo...is this not a direct object pronoun rather an indirect object pronoun?


chyler1397

could you also say, "it suits him perfectly"?


Tongue-twisted

My thoughts, exactly! :-S


Ariaflame

Just worked for me.


avaldive

"it fits them perfectly"

Why is it wrong? I thought that: "Gli"=to them/to him "sta" says that the subject is: it/he/she Someone could explain me why my answer was marked as wrong? Please.


JeniferAird

Interesting that the verb to be is also the verb to fit. Weird one this along with the mystifying "gli".


oktaya

Isn't this plural? "They fit him .."


f.formica

No, the verb "sta" is in the third person singular; the plural would be "gli stanno perfettamente".


mariaelena256

can "lui" work here? and if you want to say it fits her = lei sta????


sfoehner

You need to use an indirect object pronoun here.


yogagirl777

Why do you use an indirect object?


sfoehner

That's just the way this construction is.


mariaelena256

K thanks sfoehner.


Mico_di_Ostia

"it fits perfectly" OK?


RichardWil528737

I have no difficulty with sta+indirect pronoun meaning "fits him", but this translation is not given in the prompts for the word "sta"!


Ariaflame

Oh the prompts don't have any context, they are a bit like looking up a dictionary for a word. May help, may not. Context is everything.


seattlepatricia

Is this an idiom?


C0kVebf7

stare 'to fit'? you have to be joking


Ariaflame

Stare is a very flexible verb used in a lot of idioms. https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/stare This particular usage I admit is a bit of an idiom, but I assure you it is used this way.


[deactivated user]

    its perfect for him ... is apparently wrong..

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.