1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io non metto zucchero nel mi…

"Io non metto zucchero nel mio caffè."

Translation:I do not put sugar in my coffee.

August 5, 2013

42 Comments


moneyinthebanks

My Italian wife overheard this and said it's typically "prendere/con" instead of "mettere/in": "Io non prendo zucchero con il mio caffè." Just FYI!

July 10, 2016

KKFusionKaran

Take a look at the following examples:

•----------••----------•

Io non metto lo zucchero nel mio caffè.

• [ I do not put sugar in my coffee. ]

•----------••----------•

Io non aggiungo zucchero al mio caffè.

• [ I do not add sugar to my coffee. ]

•----------••----------•

Io non prendo zucchero con il mio caffè.

• [ I do not take sugar with my coffee. ]

•----------••----------•

I suppose in time DL will introduce the phrases which contains "add ... to" and "take ... with" in due time. For now, it is "put ... in".

Keep it simple.

:) KK

July 24, 2019

Miguel897218

So basically, "I don't take sugar with my coffee." instead of "I don't put sugar in my coffee."?

January 26, 2019

Niels2800

Not accepted

July 15, 2019

StuartWill1

Thank you, I was just about to comment asking about this! I remember my italian teacher explaining the use of "prendere" in places where english speakers wouldn't normally use "to take"

July 20, 2019

akhansson

I'm not a native English speaker.

I have a question about English grammar since I got an error when I typed: "I don't put in sugar in my coffee."

Is the word "in" after the word "put" incorrect english? Thankful for feedback.

October 12, 2013

mewsgirl

In English, we would use the word "in" only once. "I don't put sugar IN my coffee." As a native English speaker, I don't know if it is a rule, but it certainly sounds better.

October 13, 2013

akhansson

Alright, I will keep that in mind. Thank you for your help.

October 13, 2013

ejbkt

How is "in" different from "nel"?

August 5, 2013

f.formica
Mod

With a few exceptions, mainly when used with close family members unmodified and in the singular, you need a definite article before a possessive, so you can't say "in mio caffè", and instead "nel mio caffè" (nel being the contraction of "in" and "il").

August 5, 2013

ejbkt

Right, thanks =)

August 6, 2013

jaye16

@f.formica Off subject question. Has there been an improvement in the quality of the listening? It all sounds so much clearer and the "speaker" seems to have recovered from her asthma attack. But seriously many thanks to all staff for this great improvement.

January 20, 2014

Chuckstarrrr

That's a good point, she no longer sounds like she is about to break down :-)

April 23, 2014

jaye16

Thanks for the reply I was beginning to think it was my imagination. A lingot too for the back up.

April 23, 2014

Wrathful_Midget

I put lots!

April 7, 2014

CaueSCL

"I also like to live dangerously." - Powers, Austin

August 2, 2016

celloguy88

I wrote "I do not add sugar in my coffee" following one of the suggested translations when you hover over the word and it was marked wrong.

November 20, 2017

Tristan694056

I did the same, but in hindsight I think it was marked wrong because the English sentence would then be "I do not add sugar to my coffee". So 'to' instead of 'in'.

October 10, 2018

AnzeG1

That's because someone took my sugar a few questions back

March 7, 2018

Jeffrey855877

I thought that was my sugar she was taking.

April 30, 2018

bassel.aw

"I don't add sugar to my coffee" marked wrong :/

June 2, 2019

jd12386

Although I did not hear (il mio) in the sentence I added it and I did get it wrong I thought it was a rule that had to be il mio I can only guess because (nel = in the) it took the place of il mio Can some one confirm this to be correct. Thanks

January 28, 2014

Ariaflame

This is correct in + il + mio = nel mio

September 22, 2014

YashKothari

Why is it 'mio' and not 'il mio' ???

September 7, 2014

f.formica
Mod

Please read the comments; "nel" is the contraction of "in" and "il" so you are using "il mio".

September 8, 2014

Lihi_Kidron

What's the difference between "nel" and "nello"?

October 5, 2014

Ariaflame

What the word following it starts with, and whether it's masculine, feminine, singular or plural that it's linked with. Nel = in + il, nello = in + lo

October 5, 2014

Lihi_Kidron

Thank you so much!

October 10, 2014

Girishkorgaonkar

nel piatto and nello zucchero

December 16, 2015

Cangurina777

I translated it as, "I did not put sugar in my coffee."

February 25, 2016

Milesfromnowur

Is this correct?: "Vuoi mettere il mio zucchero nel tuo caffè?"

June 19, 2016

MarcoD101

I would hate to meet this guy

July 17, 2017

KristineSa424999

i put : i don't add sugar in my coffee and it didn't accept it isn't metto the same as add?

January 1, 2018

KristineSa424999

exactly...i hovered over the word and then it marked it wrong

January 1, 2018

NerdNae

it didn't accept i dont put sugar in my coffee? it said i had to say "i dont take sugar in my coffee. i know some people say it like that, but i dont!

March 12, 2018

clare80348

Why is do not add wrong? Add was an alternative way suggestion.

August 6, 2018

Jorge194979

You can add sugar ti your coffee

June 21, 2019

jtoth

Why don't you like 'into'?

June 22, 2019

Susanna376709

I said, "I don't add" and it counted it wrong... yet when I put my cursor over "metto" it gave 3 possibles: put, add, place. Was I supposed to pick only ONE? I thought hovering gave me legitimate translations. grrrr!

July 9, 2019

Dan878472

Unless you are sure of the language, it is best to choose the first one, as they are arranged top to bottom in order of acceptability. Sometimes the third one has exclusive uses that don't fit that particular sentence. This is true of all the DL languages with which I am familiar. Even if the English word that you normally use is further down the list--try for the first one.

September 27, 2019

Tommy822261

Wrong?

October 18, 2019

TPoL2

Hello!

Why "I do not add sugar to my coffee" is wrong?

October 27, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.