1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io non metto zucchero nel mi…

"Io non metto zucchero nel mio caffè."

Translation:I do not put sugar in my coffee.

August 5, 2013

45 Comments


moneyinthebanks

My Italian wife overheard this and said it's typically "prendere/con" instead of "mettere/in": "Io non prendo zucchero con il mio caffè." Just FYI!


KKFusionKaran

Take a look at the following examples:

•----------••----------•

Io non metto lo zucchero nel mio caffè.

• [ I do not put sugar in my coffee. ]

•----------••----------•

Io non aggiungo zucchero al mio caffè.

• [ I do not add sugar to my coffee. ]

•----------••----------•

Io non prendo zucchero con il mio caffè.

• [ I do not take sugar with my coffee. ]

•----------••----------•

I suppose in time DL will introduce the phrases which contains "add ... to" and "take ... with" in due time. For now, it is "put ... in".

Keep it simple.

:) KK


StuartWill1

Thank you, I was just about to comment asking about this! I remember my italian teacher explaining the use of "prendere" in places where english speakers wouldn't normally use "to take"


Miguel897218

So basically, "I don't take sugar with my coffee." instead of "I don't put sugar in my coffee."?


akhansson

I'm not a native English speaker.

I have a question about English grammar since I got an error when I typed: "I don't put in sugar in my coffee."

Is the word "in" after the word "put" incorrect english? Thankful for feedback.


mewsgirl

In English, we would use the word "in" only once. "I don't put sugar IN my coffee." As a native English speaker, I don't know if it is a rule, but it certainly sounds better.


akhansson

Alright, I will keep that in mind. Thank you for your help.


bassel.aw

"I don't add sugar to my coffee" marked wrong :/


ejbkt

How is "in" different from "nel"?


f.formica
Mod

With a few exceptions, mainly when used with close family members unmodified and in the singular, you need a definite article before a possessive, so you can't say "in mio caffè", and instead "nel mio caffè" (nel being the contraction of "in" and "il").


ejbkt

Right, thanks =)


jaye16

@f.formica Off subject question. Has there been an improvement in the quality of the listening? It all sounds so much clearer and the "speaker" seems to have recovered from her asthma attack. But seriously many thanks to all staff for this great improvement.


[deactivated user]

    That's a good point, she no longer sounds like she is about to break down :-)


jaye16

    Thanks for the reply I was beginning to think it was my imagination. A lingot too for the back up.


CaueSCL

    "I also like to live dangerously." - Powers, Austin


celloguy88

    I wrote "I do not add sugar in my coffee" following one of the suggested translations when you hover over the word and it was marked wrong.


Tristan694056

    I did the same, but in hindsight I think it was marked wrong because the English sentence would then be "I do not add sugar to my coffee". So 'to' instead of 'in'.


AnzeG1

    That's because someone took my sugar a few questions back


Jeffrey855877

    I thought that was my sugar she was taking.


TPoL2

    Hello!

    Why "I do not add sugar to my coffee" is wrong?


Blu_Rae

    Because Duo is toooooo picky....


ElisabethQuinn

    I don't put sugar in my coffee was not accepted. that's a bit weird if you ask me.


jd12386

    Although I did not hear (il mio) in the sentence I added it and I did get it wrong I thought it was a rule that had to be il mio I can only guess because (nel = in the) it took the place of il mio Can some one confirm this to be correct. Thanks


Ariaflame

    This is correct in + il + mio = nel mio


YashKothari

    Why is it 'mio' and not 'il mio' ???


f.formica
    Mod

    Please read the comments; "nel" is the contraction of "in" and "il" so you are using "il mio".


Lihi_Kidron

    What's the difference between "nel" and "nello"?


Ariaflame

    What the word following it starts with, and whether it's masculine, feminine, singular or plural that it's linked with. Nel = in + il, nello = in + lo


Lihi_Kidron

    Thank you so much!


Girishkorgaonkar

    nel piatto and nello zucchero


Cangurina777

    I translated it as, "I did not put sugar in my coffee."


Milesfromnowur

    Is this correct?: "Vuoi mettere il mio zucchero nel tuo caffè?"


MarcoD101

    I would hate to meet this guy


KristineSa424999

    i put : i don't add sugar in my coffee and it didn't accept it isn't metto the same as add?


KristineSa424999

    exactly...i hovered over the word and then it marked it wrong


NerdNae

    it didn't accept i dont put sugar in my coffee? it said i had to say "i dont take sugar in my coffee. i know some people say it like that, but i dont!


clare80348

    Why is do not add wrong? Add was an alternative way suggestion.


Jorge194979

    You can add sugar ti your coffee


jtoth

    Why don't you like 'into'?


Susanna376709

    I said, "I don't add" and it counted it wrong... yet when I put my cursor over "metto" it gave 3 possibles: put, add, place. Was I supposed to pick only ONE? I thought hovering gave me legitimate translations. grrrr!


Dan878472

    Unless you are sure of the language, it is best to choose the first one, as they are arranged top to bottom in order of acceptability. Sometimes the third one has exclusive uses that don't fit that particular sentence. This is true of all the DL languages with which I am familiar. Even if the English word that you normally use is further down the list--try for the first one.


Mallinche

    should be right too, isn't it? 9 :-(

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.