Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella me explicó su cultura."

Translation:She explained her culture to me.

5 years ago

39 Comments


Lamwaggi

why is -she explained me her culture- incorrect?

5 years ago

detharon

I did the same mistake, and since I'm not an English native I've been using the incorrect form all the time, I've seen a lot of people using it as well, so I never troubled myself with that. I did some research and it appears that the "to" makes a difference and that's why it's needed here: "Explain to me the problem" means: give me more details about the problem; describe it with more details, etc. As expected, although: "Explain me to my mother" means: give me an excuse; justify my behavior.

Both forms are correct, but in the second one "me" is the source of explanation, which changes its meaning.

5 years ago

reallygross

I'm a native English speaker, and where I'm from in Canada you can definitely say "explain me the problem," dropping the "to," in informal speech at least. To improve your chances of getting questions right here it's usually best to stick to more formal/standard English, but "she explained me her culture" is fine in general (and sounds much more natural to my ears than "she explained to me her culture"; "she explained her culture to me" sounds perfectly natural, though).

1 year ago

capcom-r

I'm from Canada and have never heard anyone drop the "to", and even they did it was obvious they were not native English (or at least Canadian/American English) speakers.

1 year ago

Dr.Beez
Dr.Beez

Because that is not proper English. The indirect object (me) needs a preposition with many verbs ("explain" being one of them): "She explained to me her culture," or less awkwardly, "She explained her culture to me."

4 years ago

ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

I'm a native English speaker from the US, where we never use "explained me" but in another thread I learned that this phrase is used in some parts of England. (I got a lot of downvotes on that thread for saying it was incorrect.) So if you use it with North Americans, we will find it really odd, but that might not be the case in the north of England.

3 years ago

ninogarcon

I did the same mistake. Generally I'd say about 70% of the mistakes I make in DL are preposition mistakes (e.g. "I saw it in TV") and other stuff like that. I'm also pretty certain my native language will not get a lot of coverage here so I'd really love if DL made simplified English as a language choice and it wouldn't be so nitpicky about grammatically correct translations.

3 years ago

FaizaMazhar

Amen. . Prepositions are the hardest part to grasp in any new language. .

2 years ago

ileana271946

I thought ( and wrote) the same

1 year ago

ruby182770

Why

1 year ago

SGuthrie0

This is a very common mistake that I hear native Spanish speakers make. That mistake helps me understand/ remember the correct way in Spanish.

The standard order in English is: Subject, verb, indirect object, direct object. " I gave him the book."

However, if I use the "to" with the indirect object, then the prepositional phrase (to me) goes at the end.

I gave the book to him.

He gave me the book. He gave the book to me.

10 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Or the pure indirect object direct object option with pronouns He gave me it.

10 months ago

katemweber

Why couldn't it be "She explained to me his culture"?

4 years ago

carla.lazzari

Context. But, literally, it is correct.

4 years ago

SGuthrie0

It could be. It just isn't good English. Sounds like something a non-native- English speaker might say. It is a good "literal" translation.

10 months ago

toggrikk
toggrikk

Can't you explain something "for" somebody as well? Or is "to" the only correct preposition?

4 years ago

itsmesd

Either 'to' or 'for' would be understood in English. However, I am not sure if they are both correct translations for the Spanish.

4 years ago

SGuthrie0

The "me" here is an indirect object. Sometimes "for" is OK or even correct. But generally, it's better with "to."

http://www.chompchomp.com/terms/indirectobject.htm

10 months ago

clairemuller

I agree with itsmesd that 'to' or 'for' would work in the sentence in English, but I think if you wanted to translate 'for' into the Spanish sentence, it would need to be 'Ella explicó su cultura para mí.'

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Sure enough, I could say "Let me explain it for you" rather than "...to you".

However this could be ambiguous. It could also mean that I explained something on your behalf to someone else.

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Explained to me would be the normal way to express it. Explained for me is actually ambiguous. The for sort of assumes a favor. Either she explained it to me for my benefit since I didn't know anything about it and was probably confused, or she explained it TO OTHERS on my behalf since I couldn't explain it well. Either way for does change the meaning slightly.

1 year ago

Amartya1511

I wrote She explained to me their culture and it turned out wrong! Why?

5 years ago

AlejandroR666
AlejandroR666

Maybe because of the context it would be more like her culture, but it's ok since SU is for ella, él, usted, ustedes

5 years ago

droma
droma

the possessive adjective "su" refers to the noun "cultura" and not to "ella" Possessive adjectives must agree in number with the nouns they modify. In this case the noun (culture) is singular. thus the possessive adjective "su" is singular. When a noun is plural the possessive adjective becomes plural. for example: Ella me muestra "SU" libro. = She shows her "book" to me. and Ella me muestra "SUS" libros.= She shows her "books" to me.

5 years ago

catcampion

I believe your answer was correct. In Spanish, They do not differentiate between his/her/their - it's all "su." I guess to clarify their you could tack, "de ellos," on the end. Did you report? Possessives and reflexives are tricky!

4 years ago

LauraUnswo

Possibly because your answer sounds very clunky if not incorrect in english. 'She explained their culture to me' may have worked.

4 years ago

Lamwaggi

thanks detharon

5 years ago

moramajama

Related question: All of the DL audio examples seem to be ignoring the accent. Is the accent on past tense verbs for written use only? Are they not pronounced?

4 years ago

droma
droma

always pronounced. would not want to make a mistake pronouncing "anos" and "años" lol

4 years ago

moramajama

Haha, of course. But a word like "explicó" should be ex-pli-CO, not EX-pli-co or ex-PLI-co, right?

4 years ago

LoMevin

Explicó is past tense How should we say that in the present tense?

4 years ago

THeNeeno

For third person singular it would be explica.

3 years ago

themusk

This app is waaaay to touchy about all the un/una/el/la => a/the conversions. Especially, ita super annoying when you lose points because you translate from spanish (which you wish to learn) to english (which you basically dont care in this matter)

2 years ago

BishopLynx

Can't believe how easily I heard and translated this. Woohoo!

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Note: this is not something we might find in a Petri dish.
A bacterial culture would be cultivo bacteriano.

1 year ago

jasonpenguin888

why wouldn't she explained to me about her culture work?

1 year ago

jasonpenguin888

hello?

1 year ago

IanPratt12
IanPratt12

Why is she explained to me .... wrong?

4 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Strictly speaking it should not be wrong. But many verbs have a very strong attraction to their direct objects. In general the direct object directly follows the verb and then comes any prepositional phrases. If you have an indirect object instead of the object of a preposition it does go first, but the verb explain does not take one. Consider the following

He built me a house. Good

He built a house for me. Good

He built for me a house. Awkward at best.

4 months ago