"Generally, those people are taller."

Translation:Generalmente, quelle persone sono più alte.

August 5, 2013

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gmcolletti

If you use gente, this is what the owl likes.

...quella gente è più alta


oktaya

Can one use "gente" instead of "people"?


lindaljc

I lost a heart when I did! But I'm not sure I understand why it is not acceptable?


brianhb

Did you have 'quella gente'. 'Gente' takes the singular article.


Jae633849

"Quella gente" (and then "alta") accepted as per February 2018.


Darko44

No. Not anymore. Sep,2020


meSopy

Maybe you make mistake. "Generalmente, quella gente e' piu' alta" was accepted.


ziggKogg

Exactly, "gente" is unacceptable?


TomTorchia

I thought the same thing


IntegrationAsh

Must be talking about the Dutch!


mariaelena256

i used gente and lost a heart


Oleg.Kl

Perché "quelle persone"? Avevo scritto "quelle gente". Non è corretto?


Roy442454

Generalmente, quella gente è più alta is accepted 22.12.20


SharonGatl

I had it correct but was marked wrong again?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.