"Generally, those people are taller."

Translation:Generalmente, quelle persone sono più alte.

August 5, 2013

8 Comments


gmcolletti

If you use gente, this is what the owl likes.

...quella gente è più alta

March 3, 2015

oktaya

Can one use "gente" instead of "people"?

August 5, 2013

lindaljc

I lost a heart when I did! But I'm not sure I understand why it is not acceptable?

December 15, 2013

brianhb

Did you have 'quella gente'. 'Gente' takes the singular article.

July 29, 2014

Jae633849

"Quella gente" (and then "alta") accepted as per February 2018.

February 13, 2018

ziggKogg

Exactly, "gente" is unacceptable?

December 22, 2013

TomTorchia

I thought the same thing

November 11, 2018

mariaelena256

i used gente and lost a heart

November 17, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.