1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Generally, those people are …

"Generally, those people are taller."

Translation:Generalmente, quelle persone sono più alte.

August 5, 2013

14 Comments


gmcolletti

If you use gente, this is what the owl likes.

...quella gente è più alta


oktaya

Can one use "gente" instead of "people"?


lindaljc

I lost a heart when I did! But I'm not sure I understand why it is not acceptable?


brianhb

Did you have 'quella gente'. 'Gente' takes the singular article.


Jae633849

"Quella gente" (and then "alta") accepted as per February 2018.


Darko44

No. Not anymore. Sep,2020


ziggKogg

Exactly, "gente" is unacceptable?


TomTorchia

I thought the same thing


mariaelena256

i used gente and lost a heart


IntegrationAsh

Must be talking about the Dutch!


Aviva914593

qualle gente is the same as quelle persons!


gmcolletti

No. Qualle gente is 'which people'. Im sure you meant 'quelle persone'.


suckstobeme

I also lost a heart when I used gente. It might be a problem in the system (whose authors have a very limited command of the English language)


cyanne89

I used gente and it was accepted.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.