"Lui ha il tuo piatto."

Translation:He has your plate.

August 5, 2013

26 Comments


hdtsn

Well he'd better be ready for a fight, 'cause I'm getting my plate back!

April 21, 2014

agathat2005

Hdtsn's joke is funny!

July 9, 2015

IaisSimon

I already knew that....

August 15, 2015

Vandslaux

GIVE. ME. MY. PLATE. BACK.

August 5, 2015

Viaggiatore

I think "he has got" is a common British expression.

August 5, 2013

valemar_

Thank you

August 5, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is slang.

December 7, 2013

rickelross

Italians speak fast. i can hardly hear the ha and il. sounds like 1 word.

August 14, 2014

Schynd

And that's correct. That liaison between vowels is a major feature of proper pronunciation both in Spanish and Italian.

September 23, 2014

dbruschi

Would, "Lui ha tuo piatto," be correct also? Why the use of, "il,"?

June 10, 2017

Rae.F

With certain specific exceptions, the possessive adjective always requires the definite article. The possessive pronoun can include it or omit it, but that subtly changes the connotation.

For the possessive adjective, only singular family members do not take the definite article:
- mio fratello, mia tia
- i miei fratelli, le mie tie
Except when it's "loro". Then always use the definite article:
- il loro fratello, la loro tia
- i loro fratelli, le loro tie

I can no longer recall which way the distinction goes, but the possessive pronoun with or without the definite article is the difference between the thing is yours (not hers) and the thing (not the other thing) is yours.
- Il piatto è il tuo.
- Il piatto è tuo.

June 10, 2017

valemar_

This translate as "He has got your plate". Why is "got"? I don't understand this moment.

August 5, 2013

Rae.F

"He has your plate." got is non-standard usage.

July 16, 2014

coneglian

I agree

August 2, 2017

SeamusCoon

"Non-standard" = "A term used disapprovingly by some non-linguists to describe 'bad' or 'incorrect' English." [http://grammar.about.com/od/mo/g/nonstandterm.htm]

July 16, 2014

Rae.F

Also a term used by linguists in observation that it is not a common utterance in the standard dialect.

July 16, 2014

LuisColind1

Native Spanish speakers help me out. Would this translate to, "El tiene el plato tuyo" (which sounds kinda funny)?

December 13, 2017

Rae.F

Not a native speaker, but no. "He has your plate" would be "Él tiene tu plato".

"Tu" and the like are the possessive adjective, like "your". "Tuyo" and the like are the possessive pronoun, like "yours". "The plate is yours" would be "El plato es tuyo".

December 13, 2017

Susan88810

Why do I keep typing He has your pants!!! (facepalm )

March 31, 2019

VICTOR_YUAN

There is no 'has' among the answers

September 19, 2016

Some_Kiwi

there is, "ha" is has.

January 10, 2017

GreenTea888

And he's gonna keep it

October 3, 2018

SeamusCoon

The slow version distinctly says "suo".

February 17, 2014

Orionbsand

Wtf

September 8, 2015

qatariaziz

i wrote have instead of has , thats what i learned in the school in rome and you marked as wrong because its has not have , in italian is the same meaning

October 21, 2016

Rae.F

In English, it's he/she has, they have. Just like in Italian it's lui/lei ha, loro hanno.

October 21, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.