1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The church is always open."

"The church is always open."

Translation:Kyrkan är alltid öppen.

January 28, 2015

14 Comments


nnikolovski

A quick question: What's the difference between "oppen" and "oppnar"?


HelenCarlsson

"Öppna" is a verb:
Prästen öppnar dörren till kyrkan.

"Öppen" is an adjective:
Dörren är öppen.
Fönstret är öppet.
Dörrarna är öppna.


Berniebud

"Öppen" is an adjective. "Öppnar" is the present tense of the verb "Öppna", meaning "To open"


nnikolovski

Thanks for both! :)


kathryn.ne

What is the difference between Kyrkan är alltid öppen and Kyrka är öppen alltid?


Zmrzlina

To say "kyrka är öppen alltid" is ungrammatical because 1) it sounds really strange to say just "kyrka" and 2) it sounds strange too to put the adverb at the end.

"Kyrka" in singular indefinite is just not used for "church in general" the way English uses it.


HelenCarlsson

This is actually what my mormor would have said ("kyrka är alltid öppen"), which means that "kyrka" used to be a feminine noun I suppose :). (She would never write like that of course.)


Zmrzlina

Yes, but that was surely a dialectal definite, no?


Marisja7

I thought that adverbs of time are supposed to stand at the end of a sentence?


devalanteriel

It's a common pattern but it's not a rule, I'm afraid.


makmegs

I have the same question too since the sytax of both sentences works in English


floyat

is "kyrkan öppnar alltid" not accepted here because it's grammatically wrong or is it translated as "always open" instead of "is always open"?


devalanteriel

öppna is the act of opening, not the state of being open. So it doesn't work here.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.