"The church is always open."

Translation:Kyrkan är alltid öppen.

January 28, 2015

12 Comments


kathryn.ne

What is the difference between Kyrkan är alltid öppen and Kyrka är öppen alltid?

November 12, 2015

Zmrzlina

To say "kyrka är öppen alltid" is ungrammatical because 1) it sounds really strange to say just "kyrka" and 2) it sounds strange too to put the adverb at the end.

"Kyrka" in singular indefinite is just not used for "church in general" the way English uses it.

January 26, 2016

HelenCarlsson

This is actually what my mormor would have said ("kyrka är alltid öppen"), which means that "kyrka" used to be a feminine noun I suppose :). (She would never write like that of course.)

January 26, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes, but that was surely a dialectal definite, no?

January 26, 2016

HelenCarlsson

Absolutely!

January 26, 2016

Marisja7

I thought that adverbs of time are supposed to stand at the end of a sentence?

October 15, 2017

devalanteriel

It's a common pattern but it's not a rule, I'm afraid.

October 15, 2017

makmegs

I have the same question too since the sytax of both sentences works in English

January 26, 2016

nnikolovski

A quick question: What's the difference between "oppen" and "oppnar"?

January 28, 2015

HelenCarlsson

"Öppna" is a verb:
Prästen öppnar dörren till kyrkan.

"Öppen" is an adjective:
Dörren är öppen.
Fönstret är öppet.
Dörrarna är öppna.

January 28, 2015

Berniebud

"Öppen" is an adjective. "Öppnar" is the present tense of the verb "Öppna", meaning "To open"

January 28, 2015

nnikolovski

Thanks for both! :)

January 29, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.