"Aonde esse ônibus vai?"

Translation:Where does that bus go?

August 5, 2013

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

rmacheshire

Another new word for me. Here in Portugal a bus is an "autocarro"

August 11, 2013

Chimpunk

According to a book I have, it should be "Por onde". Are both acceptable? Do they have the same meaning?

February 21, 2014

Paulenrique

Aonde = where is the bus going? (What is it destination?) / por onde = which ways will the bus go by?

February 21, 2014

Chimpunk

That... makes sense! Thanks. In this sentence, then, either should be accepted.

February 21, 2014

j.alan.c

"To where is that bus going?" is perfectly good English, but The Owl has other ideas ...

July 8, 2018

finnplek

It's getting a bit annoying how inconsistent they are sometimes with the correct translation of 'esse'.. Shouldn't it be both 'this' and 'that'? It has been so far I think.

August 5, 2013

finnplek

Obrigado paulenrique! I'm actually fine with the different meanings of the pronouns as so far they seem identical to the Spanish 'este/ese/aquél', etc. - it's the inconsistency in Duolingo's translations that is sometimes frustrating. I don't see any reason why in this sentence only 'this' should be accepted but 'that' is wrong. If they just accepted both 'this' and 'that' for 'ese' throughout all levels I think they'd save themselves a lot of bother..

August 5, 2013

Paulenrique

I agree... i got really stressed because of that!!

August 5, 2013

khules

Why introduce new words as revision. It's confusing

September 14, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.