1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Aonde esse ônibus vai?"

"Aonde esse ônibus vai?"

Translation:Where does that bus go?

August 5, 2013

10 Comments


rmacheshire

Another new word for me. Here in Portugal a bus is an "autocarro"


Chimpunk

According to a book I have, it should be "Por onde". Are both acceptable? Do they have the same meaning?


Paulenrique

Aonde = where is the bus going? (What is it destination?) / por onde = which ways will the bus go by?


Chimpunk

That... makes sense! Thanks. In this sentence, then, either should be accepted.


j.alan.c

"To where is that bus going?" is perfectly good English, but The Owl has other ideas ...


finnplek

It's getting a bit annoying how inconsistent they are sometimes with the correct translation of 'esse'.. Shouldn't it be both 'this' and 'that'? It has been so far I think.


finnplek

Obrigado paulenrique! I'm actually fine with the different meanings of the pronouns as so far they seem identical to the Spanish 'este/ese/aquél', etc. - it's the inconsistency in Duolingo's translations that is sometimes frustrating. I don't see any reason why in this sentence only 'this' should be accepted but 'that' is wrong. If they just accepted both 'this' and 'that' for 'ese' throughout all levels I think they'd save themselves a lot of bother..


Paulenrique

I agree... i got really stressed because of that!!


khules

Why introduce new words as revision. It's confusing

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.