"Aonde esse ônibus vai?"

Translation:Where does that bus go?

8/5/2013, 12:52:19 PM

10 Comments


rmacheshire

Another new word for me. Here in Portugal a bus is an "autocarro"

8/11/2013, 3:09:14 PM

Chimpunk

According to a book I have, it should be "Por onde". Are both acceptable? Do they have the same meaning?

2/21/2014, 9:55:16 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Aonde = where is the bus going? (What is it destination?) / por onde = which ways will the bus go by?

2/21/2014, 9:58:52 AM

Chimpunk

That... makes sense! Thanks. In this sentence, then, either should be accepted.

2/21/2014, 10:03:11 AM

j.alan.c
Plus

"To where is that bus going?" is perfectly good English, but The Owl has other ideas ...

7/8/2018, 6:46:28 PM

finnplek
Plus

It's getting a bit annoying how inconsistent they are sometimes with the correct translation of 'esse'.. Shouldn't it be both 'this' and 'that'? It has been so far I think.

8/5/2013, 12:52:19 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

finnplek
Plus

Obrigado paulenrique! I'm actually fine with the different meanings of the pronouns as so far they seem identical to the Spanish 'este/ese/aquél', etc. - it's the inconsistency in Duolingo's translations that is sometimes frustrating. I don't see any reason why in this sentence only 'this' should be accepted but 'that' is wrong. If they just accepted both 'this' and 'that' for 'ese' throughout all levels I think they'd save themselves a lot of bother..

8/5/2013, 2:23:03 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

I agree... i got really stressed because of that!!

8/5/2013, 2:32:44 PM

khules

Why introduce new words as revision. It's confusing

9/14/2015, 11:20:45 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.