1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvorfor har du en syngende g…

"Hvorfor har du en syngende gris?"

Translation:Why do you have a singing pig?

January 28, 2015

19 Comments


miacomet

A very good question...


Lee37271

Hvordan fik du en syngende gris?!


hertzum

I just put "Smoke on the water" on and she wouldn't stop.


wojo4hitz

Omg...thank you for that


mirceamelinte

No wonder there are more pigs than people in Denmark


Larry_the_Zebra

To keep den flyvende abe company.


PatrickDaSilva

Geez, you tell me. Pig's got talent


eileen877111

Why have you got means the same AS why do you have


marshcmb

For morgenmad med æg og kafe


DinaKont

Because I am an eccentric person


80s_persona

Porco Rosso, baby! That's why


PeterHolm1

because it was easier to teach it to sing than speak Dansk


watsond2255

Why have you ... should be allowed


Blkx-Darkreaper

That sounds very archaic. I don't think any modern native speakers would say that


80s_persona

‘Why have you a singing pig’ shouldn’t be allowed as the English translation because that is not correct English. Beware not to confuse the word order of the two languages. They can only be directly translated sometimes. Not here. :)


wojo4hitz

Actually, are you American? Because it's an unlikely arrangement in American English, but in British English it would be possible.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.