"She knows what she did."

Translation:Lei sa cos'ha fatto.

August 5, 2013

8 Comments


jgbachand

any idea why "Lei sa che ha fatto" is wrong for this translation?

August 5, 2013

TomBushaw

I have the same question. I remember "che cosa" as "what thing" (literally, although "what" is usually a better translation). I thought "cosa" was "thing" and "che" was "what" (like "chi" is "who"). Therefore, it seems that "che" ought to be used in this sentence, rather that "cosa". What are we missing, or am I just being too, hmmm..., logical? On the other hand, it appears "cosa" seems to be a frequent "shorthand" for "che cosa." Is that what's going on here?

June 27, 2014

KarenColle

Same question! Thank you in advance!

July 9, 2014

Viaggiatore

It looks like "she knows that she did."

August 5, 2013

Kmandadad

Does anyone know when to use the -A ending and the -O ending on these? I haven't seen the pattern yet...

April 27, 2014

EstelleTweedie

I thought it was an -a when the subject was feminine, but obviously not!

June 24, 2014

lostordimento

Why is "lei sa che cosa ha fatto" wrong?!

May 7, 2014

EstelleTweedie

Maybe because that would be "She knows that what she did" - there would be two conjunctions to introduce the clause.

June 26, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.