1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "She knows what she did."

"She knows what she did."

Translation:Lei sa cos'ha fatto.

August 5, 2013

8 Comments


jgbachand

any idea why "Lei sa che ha fatto" is wrong for this translation?


TomBushaw

I have the same question. I remember "che cosa" as "what thing" (literally, although "what" is usually a better translation). I thought "cosa" was "thing" and "che" was "what" (like "chi" is "who"). Therefore, it seems that "che" ought to be used in this sentence, rather that "cosa". What are we missing, or am I just being too, hmmm..., logical? On the other hand, it appears "cosa" seems to be a frequent "shorthand" for "che cosa." Is that what's going on here?


KarenColle

Same question! Thank you in advance!


Viaggiatore

It looks like "she knows that she did."


Kmandadad

Does anyone know when to use the -A ending and the -O ending on these? I haven't seen the pattern yet...


EstelleTweedie

I thought it was an -a when the subject was feminine, but obviously not!


lostordimento

Why is "lei sa che cosa ha fatto" wrong?!


EstelleTweedie

Maybe because that would be "She knows that what she did" - there would be two conjunctions to introduce the clause.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.