1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi bokar vårt rum så snart s…

"Vi bokar vårt rum snart som möjligt."

Translation:We book our room as soon as possible.

January 28, 2015

25 Comments


nfromms

Do you say SSSM instead of ASAP?


Zmrzlina

No, sadly not.


Dean510945

SSSM sounds like a porn category.


erik126751

Haha i was just thinking that


Svalfjor

What's the difference between "så" and "som?" Why can't you say "... rum så snart så möjligt?"


Lundgren8

The pair as…as in English is simply så…som in Swedish. You use one word twice, we use two words.

Edit: You can compare så länge som to English so long as which also uses two different words. Only that we use this so…as for all similar constructions.


Svalfjor

Wow, thanks! That's easy enough. Just something you have to keep remembering as time goes on, and it just catches. :)


Lundgren8

It’s the same with the…the as in the greener, the better for example. In English you have one word twice, but we use ju…desto as in ju grönare, desto bättre.


GabrielleCrueger

I love it! Just the same as in German. Je grüner desto besser.


Svalfjor

You are giving such wonderful tips! Thank you very much, Lundgren8! :D


Lundgren8

That’s what I’m here for. :)


HansLovesIce

Could "We book our room as quickly as possible" also be a valid translation even though it has a slightly different meaning than "We book our room as soon as possible"


Zmrzlina

I think not. If it were "quickly", i'd want to translate it to "snabbt" instead.


IzaakFairc

Can "så... Som..." Be used to create similes like "as....as..." Can in English?


DallasLace

Do Swedes pronounce the "r" with a trill?


VictorKalb

Is that like the rolling r in Afrikaans?


JeanThierry

what about "as early as possible", why is it not accepted in this context?


Arnauti

as early as possible would be 'så tidigt som möjligt', there's a difference in meaning. ('As soon as possible' is as soon as possible from the moment of speech, but 'as early as possible' is as early as possible in relation to when you're intending to stay at the hotel.)


geovold

Is there any difference between "så snart som" and "så fort som"?


Arnauti

Yes, much the same as between 'as soon as' and 'as quickly as'. så fort som and så snabbt som however mean the same.


geovold

Arnauti, tack så mycket för din förklaring!


andrew414109

wouldn't 'vi bokar vårt rum...' be both 'we book our room...' and 'we are booking our room...'?


devalanteriel

Yes, that's correct.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.