"Cosa bevi?"

Translation:What do you drink?

August 5, 2013

38 Comments


chupipe

But why is it translated as "What are you drinking?" (present continuous) and not as "What do you drink?" (simple present). Is it not usual to use the simple present for questions? I've been confused by this for a while :S .

September 10, 2013

DiskPidge

Hi chupipe, "What do you drink" shows up as correct, I don't know if did before. But "what do you drink" is in a more general sense, like "if you were drinking, what would your choice be?" "What are you drinking" is now, "what is that drink you have?" This is also used for "what would you like to drink" when somone is about to buy a drink for another person. Romance languages don't tend to have this distinction.

November 23, 2014

Elana939450

Can you say 'cosa bevi' in both cases? Or would you have to use another tense?

June 7, 2017

taffarelbergamin

it is grammatically correct, but in English you'd say in PC, while in Italian, that sentence, even being SP means what you usually drink AND what you are drinking on this exact moment.

March 4, 2015

RoseRazia

This one was a bit of hard one. Who thinks that? Up here

October 11, 2015

fJLo

Why is "what drink" incorrect?

April 18, 2014

RyanJardine

Because that would be che bevanda. Bevi is the 2nd person singular conjugation of to drink

August 13, 2014

UsefulBinkie

Small difficulty: Why does this sentence mean 'What do you drink?' and not 'What is your drink?' Should the sentence be a little longer or am I missing something?

August 5, 2013

f.formica
Mod

The full sentence should be "Che cosa bevi?" (what thing do you drink?), but since that's simply the customary construction for asking a "what" question, it's commonly shortened to either "cosa bevi?" or "che bevi?" (the latter more colloquial).

August 5, 2013

UsefulBinkie

Many thanks for this and your continued work!

August 6, 2013

mvanesacq

So cosa in this case is "thing" or "it", just a stand in. Since cosa is the new word here and the other definitions include "work" and "matter" can you give an example of that use?

September 24, 2015

f.formica
Mod

The word hints were originally imported from some dictionary, long before there were multi-word hints, so sometimes they only make sense in certain (often very) specific contexts. For instance wordreference uses the "work" definition in "all in a day's work" ("cosa di tutti i giorni", everyday thing) and "matter" in "insignificant matter" ("cosa di poco conto", thing of little worth).

September 24, 2015

yuioyuio

Beside what f.formica said, I think that the answer to your question would be that in this sentence 'bevi' is the verb and a drink (noun) would be 'la bevanda'. Also the subject here is 'tu' (which can be omitted, like it is done here) and not the drink.

February 10, 2014

John.Burgess

OK, so I translated this as "what would you like to drink?" Is the phrase ever used in this way?

February 14, 2014

xxLiamxx

I'm not a native Italian speaker, but i would say that your question would be "Cosa vuoi bere?"

Just asked a native speaker: "Cosa vuoi da bere?" or "Cosa vorresti bere"

I asked him about the "da" he said that if you were asking what someone would like to drink (if you were getting them a drink) you put da bere. But you just want to know what this person wants to drink, you just say bere.

For example, 1.At a party, the host walks up to you with a bottle of coke, and says "Cosa vuoi da bere?" 2.At a restaurant, you are curious about what your friend is going to order, "Cosa vuoi bere?" I think. Well no native speaker is going to kill you for forgetting to put the word da, before bere.

November 2, 2014

JenniOsborne

I did the same translation. I think it is a better english translation than the others.

April 1, 2014

Mir_Masroor

This topic is hard to understand :(

February 1, 2014

jflanag3

I agree. The pronunciation of 'beve' and 'bevi' are almost identical.

January 3, 2015

NeilHarper

Beve is pronounced like bev-eh, bevi is bev-ee

November 8, 2018

larenmound

Gin and tonic , please!

May 9, 2015

mprdo

'Bevi' is familiar/casual, asked among friends. "Che beve" is more polite/reserved.

June 8, 2015

DanWoodwar3

Could, what are you drinking? also be: Cosa sono bevi?

August 6, 2016

ronnisi

Should be "something to drink?"

April 21, 2016

Fox_in_Fall

what is the past tense of "cosa"? Like in this example," What did you drink?"

January 17, 2017

AndrDemetr

I agree with you, chupipe. "What are you drinking?" can imply or gives a stronger impression that the second person is already drinking and that the first person is curious to what it is. "What do you drink?" only implies or gives the impression that no drink has taken place, yet.

May 23, 2014

Crazycats3

i said what drink.

September 17, 2014

Only1EmmaPeel

i would think this means "something to drink?" as tho an offering of, "would you care for something to drink?"

November 14, 2014

Neptunium

Is it just me or does 'bevi' sound like 'vevi' in the audio?

November 22, 2014

lulubeck

Actually to me it sounds like "baby."

November 1, 2016

stella.sud8

what would you drink?

December 21, 2014

DeanG6

Conjugating verbs in Italian after recently studying Spanish is starting to get confusing. Just sayin.......

January 11, 2015

RyanJardine

I said 'Something to drink?' As in short for, 'Would you like something to drink?' Could cosa bevi be used like this and if not how would you say that?

February 19, 2015

brad1177

can you say cosa sta bevi?

June 4, 2015

taffarelbergamin

you would have to use the continuous form of the verb. I personally rather use the continuous than the one in this exercise: cosa stai bevendo?

June 5, 2015

Amir_Egy

So, what's the differance now between :

1- Cosa bevi ?
And 2- cosa stai bevando ?

November 16, 2015

f.formica
Mod

"Cosa stai bevendo?" asks what you are drinking right now; "cosa bevi?" can be used to ask the same, but also what you usually drink or what you are going to drink. Generic as it is, the simple present is more common when there is no need to strongly imply the "right now" part.

November 16, 2015

gamalspanish1

Can it also be:

Che bevi?

March 29, 2016

Miguel897218

For when I offer to buy a nice Italian ragazza a drink when I finally visit Italy :)

January 30, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.