"Barnen lär sig läsa."

Translation:The children are learning to read.

January 28, 2015

15 Comments


BryanAJParry

So... this CAN'T mean "The children teach themselves to read"???

February 14, 2015

Arnauti

If you want to say that clearly in Swedish, you should say Barnen lär sig själva att läsa.

February 14, 2015

BryanAJParry

Hi Arnauti. My thanks indeed for the clarification. But would my English translation be wrong, per se? DL marked it wrong, so just clearing that up.

February 14, 2015

Arnauti

Yes it is wrong actually, lära sig just means learn and if you add that they teach themselves, you're actually adding something that wasn't there in the Swedish sentence. There's nothing in that sentence to make you infer that they teach themselves. The reflexive pronoun just expresses the fact that the language in itself is aware of the active nature of learning something.

Translation in practice is another story, there may be contexts where – in English – The children teach themselves to read means exactly the same as The children are learning to read and in those cases of course it would work.

February 14, 2015

JavadMousa3

Mr.Arnuti i am mistaken what is the difference between lära and läsa as both are used with both meaning that i supposed in different chapters of DL

January 11, 2018

JohannDunn

Lära = learn Läsa = read

I'm not 100% sure, but I seem to remember that 'reading' is used in swedish the same way it is (rarely and somewhat archaicly) in English, to refer to studying something at university. E.g. "I read geography".

June 14, 2019

Bluthund

Does that mean that they teach themselves to read? Or does lära always come with sig, mig etc., no matter if you are teaching yourself or if someone else teaches you?

January 28, 2015

Lundgren8

It means that they learn, not necessarily that they teach themselves. It doesn’t mean that they don’t receive help learning, but it’s a skill that they alone acquire.

January 28, 2015

Bluthund

Thanks! Is it also possible to use lära to express that A is teaching B something, like "Läraren lär barnen läsa"?

January 28, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes, that also works. The important thing is that lära almost always either have to have an object as in your example lär barnen or be reflexive jag lär mig. Then it can mean either to gain knowledge for yourself or to give knowledge to others.

So you can’t say e.g. jag lär tyska to mean ’I learn German’ or ’I teach German’. It has to be jag lär mig tyska and if you teach as a profession and don’t have an object you say jag undervisar i tyska, or jag lär klassen/barnen tyska but then it sounds like something temporary rather than a profession.

January 28, 2015

Bluthund

I understand. Thank you very much for your help and explanations, it's really appreciated!

January 28, 2015

gantiann

I thought is was "barnen lär sig att läsa", with a very quick and soft "att".

October 20, 2015

Lornephi

i had the child is learning to read and got incorrect. i though Barnen could be both the children and the child

April 4, 2016

Jonathan606349

Ett barn - a child Barnet - the child Barn - children Barnen - the children

April 14, 2016

JavadMousa3

hej Mr.Arnauti what is the differnce between lära and läsa;as DL has either one with both meanings

January 11, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.