Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The dogs run forward."

Translation:Los perros corren hacia adelante.

5 years ago

21 Comments


Bisade

What does 'Hacia adelante' mean and what does 'adelante' mean?

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Hacia adelante is known as an adverbial phrase. Here's my dictionary definition "

translations translations forward, fore, forwards, onward, onwards

definitions definitions In a forward direction. | | At or to or toward the front. | | Toward the future; forward in time. | | Forward in time or order or degree.

Perhaps you are familiar already with using the preposition of movement "a" which tells you that the subject is moving toward the object. This is basically the same. We use 'hacia' to mean a movement 'adelante' forward.

Hope that helps.

5 years ago

RLittlefie

The Verb hacer means to make or do. In Spanish it is use at weird times for example if it is hot you should say Hace calor, do not make the mistake like I did of say Muy caliente, which means very hot, but it means I think you are very hot. Luckily she seemed to like what I was saying and I did not get slapped. I could be wrong about this, but that is what I think. So I guess we use it before adelente which means go forward. I did not put it in and got it wrong too.

4 years ago

kalo.stoyanov

Is "hacia" derived from "hacer"?

3 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

No, it isn't.
Hacia, from Old Spanish “faze a“, facing (to).

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

That was a good question.

3 years ago

Trismesjistus

¡Una buena pregunta!

2 years ago

el_fluente

Yes! I always assumed it was from hacer. Glad it was asked.

2 years ago

ryanrobles

Isn't this phrase unnecessarily repetitive? Is "toward forward" how people actually say it?

4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Think of it more as "toward the front" than "toward forward". That said, sometimes "adelante" can mean "forward" all by itself, or at least they accepted that once in a different sentence.

3 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

thanks to that i might remind of the word hacia... :-)

3 years ago

AS-Best

Hints show me "en adelante" as an option, but its a wrong answer. why??

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

The hints are not options or choices. Usually only the topmost word applies to the current situation and the others to other uses or contexts.

3 years ago

roselove21r

when to use "en adelante"

4 years ago

4dogs
4dogs

I think it would mean in the future, forward in time rather than forward in space, such as one might say of a dog sled team that will run in a later race, perhaps.

4 years ago

57flora

I am frustrated with hacia verb throws me everytime and the conj. My memery bank needs update

3 years ago

hakeemtomek
hakeemtomek

Is 'hacia' necessary in this sentence? Can it be omitted?

2 years ago

skittlzz
skittlzz

Why not "por adelante"?

4 years ago

Marcomero
Marcomero

por= by or for,

4 years ago

rockyc138

We go forward was accepted as avanzamos earlier in lesson. Why would it refuse then, los perros avanzan. Some consistency would be nice

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

I suppose because they are running and not just going.

3 years ago