1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is bean chúthail í."

"Is bean chúthail í."

Translation:She is a shy woman.

January 28, 2015

5 Comments


colm336

I thought it was cúthalach

January 28, 2015

scilling

It’s not in Dinneen’s dictionary, but there’s a song called An Baitsiléir Cúthalach, so perhaps it’s a dialectal variant of cúthail.

EDIT: See the comments here.

January 29, 2015

galaxyrocker

Focloir.ie doesn't give that, but I seem to recall reading it in some of Ó Conaire's works...

January 28, 2015

Maggie.D28

Why does chúthail have a h?,

April 5, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

Attributive adjectives agree with the noun that they qualify. Because bean is a feminine noun, it's adjective has to be feminine too, so the adjective takes a séimhiú to indicate the gender.

April 5, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.