"Isbeanchúthailí."

Translation:She is a shy woman.

3 years ago

5 Comments


colm336

I thought it was cúthalach

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

It’s not in Dinneen’s dictionary, but there’s a song called An Baitsiléir Cúthalach, so perhaps it’s a dialectal variant of cúthail.

EDIT: See the comments here.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Focloir.ie doesn't give that, but I seem to recall reading it in some of Ó Conaire's works...

3 years ago

Maggie.D28

Why does chúthail have a h?,

8 months ago

SatharnPHL

Attributive adjectives agree with the noun that they qualify. Because bean is a feminine noun, it's adjective has to be feminine too, so the adjective takes a séimhiú to indicate the gender.

8 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.