1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is bean chúthail í."

"Is bean chúthail í."

Translation:She is a shy woman.

January 28, 2015

8 Comments


colm336

I thought it was cúthalach


scilling

It’s not in Dinneen’s dictionary, but there’s a song called An Baitsiléir Cúthalach, so perhaps it’s a dialectal variant of cúthail.

EDIT: See the comments here.


galaxyrocker

Focloir.ie doesn't give that, but I seem to recall reading it in some of Ó Conaire's works...


Maggie.D28

Why does chúthail have a h?,


SatharnPHL

Attributive adjectives agree with the noun that they qualify. Because bean is a feminine noun, it's adjective has to be feminine too, so the adjective takes a séimhiú to indicate the gender.


AinePoilin

What about if the sentence is "The woman is shy", would 'cúthail' also agree with 'bean'?


SatharnPHL

That's a predicative adjective. (In English, attributive adjectives come before the noun, predicative adjectives come after the noun).

Predicative adjectives are not modified - they don't have to agree with their nouns.


AinePoilin

I didn't know about predicative adjectives not having to agree with their nouns, thanks

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.