1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu acho que ele vai lembrar."

"Eu acho que ele vai lembrar."

Translation:I think he is going to remember.

August 5, 2013

17 Comments


Armwood

is "lembrar" not reflexive? so... "ele vai se lembrar"?


Paulenrique

You can use "lembrar" or "lembrar-se" interchangeably.


reno300

Is achar and pensar interchangable for 'to think'?


Paulenrique

They are interchangeable but not in every single case. Achar expresses opinion (anytime you can replace "think" by "find", use achar). Pensar = to think, meditate, pound over.


Lingledingle

"Pound over" I have never heard, but sometimes people say, "mull over".


emeyr

He means "ponder" = mull over


Paulenrique

Thanks! =) 5 years ago on my tablet... =)


reno300

Melhor atrasado do que nunca rsrsrsrs. I didn't even have a smartphone back in 2013, I was using Duolingo on my laptop kkkkkk. But I understood you, Paul. And thanks for all your help during these past five years. Thanks for all your help too Emeyr.


OrchidBlack

I read somewhere that "achar" is more like "to guess", whereas "pensar" is "to think", but I was marked wrong translating it as "I guess". Should that be reported?


caydence626826

I thought that "achar" should be "to guess"


LeslieWedd

Why no "it" at the end of this one? Is DL trying to drive us crazy, or is there some method to their madness. DL usually insists on this optional and sometimes totally unnecessary "it"


Kevin47007

Remembering is an action you can do generally. So whike you can remember some thing, or someone, you can also simply remember. If you want to say "I remember that (this, it, him, her, them, etc)" then you would need isso (isto, o, -lo, -la, -lhes...). But if you are simply saying you remember, without any indication of a specific thing you are remembering, then the article can be left out.


rriley4

I think he meant ponder over. Eu tava pensando muito ontem.. I was really thinking a lot yesterday...


Jenlost

I think in this case you just don't need "it". And there isn't one in the portuguese example. Wouldn't it be "o" o " lembra-o" ?


Paulenrique

Sorry. I don't think I got it...


emeyr

Right. You don't need "it" in this sentence. "Remember" is both a transitive and an intransitive verb.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.