"Eu acho que ele vai lembrar."

Translation:I think he is going to remember.

August 5, 2013

17 Comments


Armwood

is "lembrar" not reflexive? so... "ele vai se lembrar"?

August 5, 2013

Paulenrique

You can use "lembrar" or "lembrar-se" interchangeably.

August 5, 2013

reno300

Is achar and pensar interchangable for 'to think'?

October 21, 2013

Paulenrique

They are interchangeable but not in every single case. Achar expresses opinion (anytime you can replace "think" by "find", use achar). Pensar = to think, meditate, pound over.

October 21, 2013

Lingledingle

"Pound over" I have never heard, but sometimes people say, "mull over".

February 10, 2014

emeyr

He means "ponder" = mull over

November 7, 2018

Paulenrique

Thanks! =) 5 years ago on my tablet... =)

November 7, 2018

reno300

Melhor atrasado do que nunca rsrsrsrs. I didn't even have a smartphone back in 2013, I was using Duolingo on my laptop kkkkkk. But I understood you, Paul. And thanks for all your help during these past five years. Thanks for all your help too Emeyr.

November 7, 2018

OrchidBlack

I read somewhere that "achar" is more like "to guess", whereas "pensar" is "to think", but I was marked wrong translating it as "I guess". Should that be reported?

June 16, 2015

caydence626826

I thought that "achar" should be "to guess"

January 31, 2017

LeslieWedd

Why no "it" at the end of this one? Is DL trying to drive us crazy, or is there some method to their madness. DL usually insists on this optional and sometimes totally unnecessary "it"

November 15, 2014

Kevin47007

Remembering is an action you can do generally. So whike you can remember some thing, or someone, you can also simply remember. If you want to say "I remember that (this, it, him, her, them, etc)" then you would need isso (isto, o, -lo, -la, -lhes...). But if you are simply saying you remember, without any indication of a specific thing you are remembering, then the article can be left out.

July 29, 2018

rriley4

I think he meant ponder over. Eu tava pensando muito ontem.. I was really thinking a lot yesterday...

March 27, 2014

Paulenrique

estava*

March 28, 2014

Jenlost

I think in this case you just don't need "it". And there isn't one in the portuguese example. Wouldn't it be "o" o " lembra-o" ?

January 28, 2015

Paulenrique

Sorry. I don't think I got it...

June 17, 2015

emeyr

Right. You don't need "it" in this sentence. "Remember" is both a transitive and an intransitive verb.

November 16, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.