"Han läser."

Translation:He is reading.

January 28, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


yuriteixei

why reading instead of read?


Anrui
Mod

Both are correct since Swedish doesn't distinguish between present and present continuous.


TanushkaKa3

Because it depends on what the sentence is in English.


ParagT

Can this be "He reads"?


Khalid17467

Why didnt use "en"


GoodGodfre

Could clearly hear my daughter say the sentence correctly but not resolving to a correct answer. I am a native speaker. She is pronouncing the words correctly.


Marissa_-_

I keep trying and same i think im saying it based off of how they said it


westerings

Forvo has a different pronunciation for this word - does it sound more like "lesser" or "low-ser"?


PIIIKACHUUU101

NI ( stands for ( no idea) ok mk )

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.