1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han läser."

"Han läser."

Translation:He is reading.

January 28, 2015

13 Comments


yuriteixei

why reading instead of read?


Anrui

Both are correct since Swedish doesn't distinguish between present and present continuous.


TanushkaKa3

Because it depends on what the sentence is in English.


Khalid17467

Why didnt use "en"


ParagT

Can this be "He reads"?


PIIIKACHUUU101

NI ( stands for ( no idea) ok mk )


chrysdha

Forvo has a different pronunciation for this word - does it sound more like "lesser" or "low-ser"?


GoodGodfre

Could clearly hear my daughter say the sentence correctly but not resolving to a correct answer. I am a native speaker. She is pronouncing the words correctly.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.