"Ni har mycket humor!"

Translation:You have a great sense of humor!

January 28, 2015

26 Comments


EduardoTerroso

In some language learning websites, specially for very different language pairs like japanese/english, they show both a literal translation and an idiomatic translation. It would be nice if Duolingo had that.

March 3, 2015

Annikajns

That would be great. I know I like seeing the idiomatic translations as it helps me remember the word order better.

March 3, 2015

Rakhelii

So in what situation would we use "ni" here instead of "du"? Are we addressing a number of people, and saying that they all have a good sense of humor?

June 25, 2016

ThereseSel

"Ni" always* means plural you. So yes.

*With the exception being when used really formally in written language, then it is used like a titel (for one or more people) and is often (if not always) capitalized. This is very rare though, so I wouldn't worry about it.

July 23, 2016

KiwiDressager

Not a native Swede but need to just add for clarity (in case folks come across this somewhere else...) that all the mods, my SFI teachers and the native Swedes I have met would say that "ni" is only ever used in the plural sense and not in the formal sense. It is a mistaken assumption amongst a small group of people (learners especially) that we can use ni in this way. Some swedes apparently even find it offensive to be addressed by the so called "formal ni". Just a heads up in case anyone gets the wrong idea from this comment.

October 29, 2017

ThereseSel

Yeah I'm one of those swedes who find it offensive, and I've noticed an increase in people (native swedes) using the word that way. It's mostly younger people who want to have formal swedish but since they either don't know how polite/formal swedish actually worked or want a less clunky and old-fashioned way to be polite they use 'ni'.

It's a little funny to be referred to as 'ni', but mostly annoying. My reaction is usually, to paraphrase my mum, "But I'm the only one here?".

October 29, 2017

KiwiDressager

That was the impression I had - that it is mainly misguided young people who have misunderstood (or have been misinformed about) older-fashioned Swedish and use the word "ni" mistakenly in an attempt to be polite. Again, I am only going from what I have been told by people who actually speak fluent Swedish though!!

Personally, I HATE being referred to as: a lady, ma'am (especially this one... I cannot stand to be called ma'am!), even Miss/Ms/Mrs... quite glad to find that Swedish culture seems to shun unnecessary titles (at least in my limited experience here so far!)

I like that retort btw, it seems a pretty good response! haha!

October 29, 2017

lambertsimnel

Can "you" in the English translation be plural, too? It says "you have a great sense of humor".

November 16, 2016

rwhodges

Yes, if you are addressing a group of people with this statement, it is almost certain that they share the same sense of humour.

November 16, 2016

sinibild

Is the pronunciation here correct? I'd rather say [hu'mor] with a stress on the second syllable, but I could be influenced by German.

August 6, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, it's correct. The Swedish word stresses the first syllable, so that's your inner German talking. :p

August 6, 2017

Matt92HUN

I swear I heard ni har mycket hönor.

May 6, 2015

DanSurf

Big sense of humour can work here :)

September 28, 2016

mirabelxing

What is the adjective for 'humor', aka. 'humours,' here?

December 2, 2016

devalanteriel

I'm not really sure what you mean - "humours" isn't an adjective in English. Could you please type an example sentence I can translate for you?

December 2, 2016

mirabelxing

Sorry, a typo! Humourous*

December 3, 2016

MarkBorkBorkBork

humoristisk

December 3, 2016

francesrainbow

How would you say "you are very funny"?

March 4, 2017

devalanteriel

Du är väldigt rolig!
Ni är väldigt roliga!

March 5, 2017

francesrainbow

Thank you! :)

March 5, 2017

KiwiDressager

Can this mean funny as in "I am laughing at you rather than with you" as well as "you make funny jokes... haha" as it could in English? hehe

October 29, 2017

devalanteriel

Not in the sense of laughing at somebody making a fool of themselves, for instance, if that's what you mean. :)

October 29, 2017

KiwiDressager

That is indeed what I meant! Good to know. Nice to avoid that particular ambiguity! haha

October 29, 2017

Qrren

What is the difference between "humör" and "humor"?

November 23, 2017

ThereseSel

"Humör" means "mood" & "humor" means "humor". (And they're pronounced differently)

November 23, 2017

Qrren

Thanks!

November 23, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.