"Han tycker om att höra sin egen röst."

Translation:He likes to hear his own voice.

January 28, 2015

20 Comments


lesliewilman

The stock expression in English is, "He likes the sound of his own voice."

January 28, 2015

devalanteriel

I have added this now - three years later. It's so idiomatic that there's no point in not accepting it.

August 18, 2018

Misieuroo

Can one say ''Han tycker om att höra egen röst.'' ?

March 8, 2015

Arnauti

No, sin is necessary here.

March 8, 2015

Yerrick

Not any more than you can say "He likes to hear own voice."

March 25, 2015

colecg20

I'm confused as to why egen is necessary? If I were trying to construct this sentence on my own, I would assume that sin would indicate it was his own voice he liked to hear. Can you tell me if it would make any sense at all to say Han tycker om att höra sin röst?

May 7, 2017

devalanteriel

It's the same as in English, really:

  • Han tycker om att höra sin röst = He likes to hear his voice
  • Han tycker om att höra sin egen röst = He likes to hear his own voice
May 7, 2017

sgnail

Är det bara mig eller uttalet av "höra" låter lite konstigt? Tack tack!

May 27, 2015

Zmrzlina

Sounds OK to me.

May 27, 2015

sgnail

Okej, tack!

May 28, 2015

MatheusBernat

What if we used the verb ''gillar'? Would it be like ''Han gillar att höra...'' eller ''Han gillar höra...''?

November 24, 2015

Arnauti

att is necessary with both gillar and tycker om if there's a verb in the infinitive after it.

[edited typo]

November 24, 2015

Bearzerker

How come "he likes to hear himself" is not accepted

February 8, 2016

Arnauti

Probably because that has a better counterpart in Han tycker om att höra sig själv

February 13, 2016

Dave49059

Where are the words "the sound" in this sentence??

June 15, 2017

devalanteriel

The default translation is "He likes to hear his own voice" - but we accept a few other phrases here as well since they're so idiomatic in English.

June 15, 2017

Dave49059

Thanks. I used the default translation however it was deemed incorrect?

June 15, 2017

devalanteriel

Any chance you could have had another error? Otherwise, that's a bug.

June 15, 2017

Dave49059

That was my point when translating this sentence, the words "the sound" are not there and I would have thought what is written above would be acceptable. Thanks for all contributions !

June 15, 2017

yibemajam

What's wrong with that Duo? Hopefully it's better than "hearing voices" lol!

January 22, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.