1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han tycker om att höra sin e…

"Han tycker om att höra sin egen röst."

Translation:He likes to hear his own voice.

January 28, 2015

19 Comments


lesliewilman

The stock expression in English is, "He likes the sound of his own voice."


devalanteriel

I have added this now - three years later. It's so idiomatic that there's no point in not accepting it.


Misieuroo

Can one say ''Han tycker om att höra egen röst.'' ?


Arnauti

No, sin is necessary here.


Yerrick

Not any more than you can say "He likes to hear own voice."


Helmut83

There were other examples in which the "sin" was not used though.


colecg20

I'm confused as to why egen is necessary? If I were trying to construct this sentence on my own, I would assume that sin would indicate it was his own voice he liked to hear. Can you tell me if it would make any sense at all to say Han tycker om att höra sin röst?


devalanteriel

It's the same as in English, really:

  • Han tycker om att höra sin röst = He likes to hear his voice
  • Han tycker om att höra sin egen röst = He likes to hear his own voice

MatheusBernat

What if we used the verb ''gillar'? Would it be like ''Han gillar att höra...'' eller ''Han gillar höra...''?


Arnauti

att is necessary with both gillar and tycker om if there's a verb in the infinitive after it.

[edited typo]


sgnail

Är det bara mig eller uttalet av "höra" låter lite konstigt? Tack tack!


Zmrzlina

Sounds OK to me.


Bearzerker

How come "he likes to hear himself" is not accepted


Arnauti

Probably because that has a better counterpart in Han tycker om att höra sig själv


Dave49059

Where are the words "the sound" in this sentence??


devalanteriel

The default translation is "He likes to hear his own voice" - but we accept a few other phrases here as well since they're so idiomatic in English.


Dave49059

Thanks. I used the default translation however it was deemed incorrect?


devalanteriel

Any chance you could have had another error? Otherwise, that's a bug.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.