"Preparation is not necessary."

Translation:Forberedelse er ikke nødvendigt.

January 28, 2015

8 Comments


niscate

Why is "nødvendig" in the neuter form here? "Forberedelse" is a common gender noun.

January 28, 2015

RyagonIV
December 3, 2016

duodb

For "Forberedelse er ikke nødvendigt" does it make a difference if it is referring to some particular preparation? For example, if I were to ask you what I should study before coming to a talk you were giving next week, and you were to answer with this sentence -- would you use "nødvendig" because it is a more specific sort of preparation that we are talking about?

October 6, 2017

RyagonIV

If you talk about a certain preparation, you'd do so with the definite form. So you have two choices here:

  • Forberedelse er ikke nødvendigt.
  • Forberedelsen er ikke nødvendig.

The general case is more common, I'd say, just like in English. And yes, that is still true in context of a specific task: "We'll have a short test tomorrow. Preparation is not necessary." - still general case

October 6, 2017

SuzannaWaldorff

det er rigitigt at sige: forberedelse er ikke nødvendig.

July 12, 2015

Lucia990165

...but Duo does not accept it. Grammatically the word "forberedelse" goes with "en", so why "nødvendigt"???

July 15, 2019

RyagonIV

We are making a general statement with være here, and adjectives in this type of general statements are neutral, no matter the gender or number of the noun they describe.

  • Mælk er hvidt. - Milk is white.
  • Blåbær er blåt. - Blueberries are blue.
  • Frugt er sundt. - Fruit is healthy.
July 15, 2019

Lucia990165

Understood, thank you very much.

July 16, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.