"Preparation is not necessary."

Translation:Forberedelse er ikke nødvendigt.

3 years ago

5 Comments


niscate
niscate

Why is "nødvendig" in the neuter form here? "Forberedelse" is a common gender noun.

3 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV
1 year ago

duodb
duodb

For "Forberedelse er ikke nødvendigt" does it make a difference if it is referring to some particular preparation? For example, if I were to ask you what I should study before coming to a talk you were giving next week, and you were to answer with this sentence -- would you use "nødvendig" because it is a more specific sort of preparation that we are talking about?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

If you talk about a certain preparation, you'd do so with the definite form. So you have two choices here:

  • Forberedelse er ikke nødvendigt.
  • Forberedelsen er ikke nødvendig.

The general case is more common, I'd say, just like in English. And yes, that is still true in context of a specific task: "We'll have a short test tomorrow. Preparation is not necessary." - still general case

1 year ago

SuzannaWaldorff
SuzannaWaldorff

det er rigitigt at sige: forberedelse er ikke nødvendig.

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.