1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io sto bene, grazie."

"Io sto bene, grazie."

Translation:I am well, thank you.

August 5, 2013

13 Comments


brose23

why is it "sto" instead of "sono"?


PliLopes

For english speakers it doesn't make sense because you use the verb "to be" for both situation: Example 1.: "I am fine, thanks" (it's a relative response becaus if you get a headache you might not be fine and your answer will probably change for "i'm not so good" etc.) BUUUT... Example 2.: "I am black" (unless u're Micheal Jackson, this state won't ever change) So.... this is the difference between "Sto" and "sono" in italian. "sto" = the 1st example - "Io sto bene" "sono" = the 2nd example - "Io sono nero". with the unravelling of the time you'll get used to it! Hope it helps! ;)


amir2121

Like estoy and soy in Spanish?


alanvoe

Unfortunately not how estoy/soy in Spanish or estou/sou in Portuguese. Examples:

Io sono malato = I am sick = Estoy enfermo = Estou doente

La cucina è pulita = The kitchen is clean = La cocina está limpia = A cozinha está limpa

Siete pronti? = Are you ready? = Están ustedes listos(as)? = Vocês estão prontos(as)?


Darx0412

So sto is often and sono is always?


Ariaflame

sto is normally, sono is currently. Sort of. Did you follow the link I posted in another comment? stare and essere are tricky. 'stare' normally means 'to stay' and 'essere' means 'to be' but stare is often translated into English as 'to be' and then there's the idioms.


banay

i'm also not sure when to use stare and when essere..


Michael694907

I answered "I am well, thanks" to be told it is an incorrect translation and it should be "I am fine thank you". There can surely be no difference between the two. I am an English speaker and I don't see any difference!


JillLong3

Where's the English "well"? Answered "better" - wrong!


alanvoe

"bene" means "well", "meglio" woud mean "better". Your answer is wrong.


hislady070442

why is the "io" necessary? (i wrote sto bene, grazie and was wrong)


alanvoe

It is not. Please report it.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started