1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Gymmet öppnar om en timme."

"Gymmet öppnar om en timme."

Translation:The gym opens in an hour.

January 28, 2015

14 Comments


ReinerSelb

sjutton, länkan fungerar inte längre!


devalanteriel
  • i en timme = lasting for a duration of an hour, as in "we'll stay for an hour"
  • om en timme = in an hour, as in "we'll leave in an hour"

Those are simple. på en timme means that something will take an hour to accomplish. For instance: vi kan flyga dit på tre timmar = (literally) we can fly there in three hours = (idiomatically) it takes us three hours to fly there.

It's also used for negating durations. For instance:

  • När kommer du? (When are you coming?)
  • Om en timme! (In an hour!), or
  • Inte på en timme! (Not in an hour!)

efskap

In English, an hour and one hour have different connotations of precision. Which is 'en timme' closer to?


HelenCarlsson

That was a tricky one :)! I'd say it's closer to "an hour".


Jan-Olav

If you want to point out that it is one hour you could put more stress on 'en' than the computer voice does here.


Coelocanth

Not very tolerant of typos, this one. Any chance of an almost correct for "The gym opens in an hours?"


Arnauti

I don't think so. This is decided by Duo centrally and it works the same for all courses, so we as course contributors can't do anything about it. The algorithm is that you can have one letter wrong so long as it doesn't turn into another word.


Vermyapre

Is the pronunciation alright here? At forvo it sounds much more like "Jim". (http://sv.forvo.com/search/gym/sv/)


HelenCarlsson

The forvo guy seems to pronounce "gym" the English way (≈ like "Jim" as you said). It's normal to pronounce it the Swedish way and TTS is ok here. You can compare to and pick the first part of

gymnastik: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/Gymnastik/
gymnasium: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/Gymnasium/


mamajelli

"The gym is open in an hour" should be acceptable.


devalanteriel

No, that's about state - öppnar means the act of opening.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.