"Gymmet öppnar om en timme."

Translation:The gym opens in an hour.

January 28, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

efskap

    In English, an hour and one hour have different connotations of precision. Which is 'en timme' closer to?


HelenCarlsson

    That was a tricky one :)! I'd say it's closer to "an hour".


Jan-Olav

    If you want to point out that it is one hour you could put more stress on 'en' than the computer voice does here.


mamajelli

    "The gym is open in an hour" should be acceptable.


Vermyapre

    Is the pronunciation alright here? At forvo it sounds much more like "Jim". (http://sv.forvo.com/search/gym/sv/)


HelenCarlsson

    The forvo guy seems to pronounce "gym" the English way (≈ like "Jim" as you said). It's normal to pronounce it the Swedish way and TTS is ok here. You can compare to and pick the first part of

    gymnastik: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/Gymnastik/
    gymnasium: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/Gymnasium/


Coelocanth

    Not very tolerant of typos, this one. Any chance of an almost correct for "The gym opens in an hours?"


Arnauti

    I don't think so. This is decided by Duo centrally and it works the same for all courses, so we as course contributors can't do anything about it. The algorithm is that you can have one letter wrong so long as it doesn't turn into another word.


Ryzhaze

    How is 'the gym is open in an hour' Wrong?


eronth

    'is open' uses "open" as a descriptor (similar to 'is blue' or 'is small'). You would need "does open" or "is opening" to match the verb "öppnar".

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.