"Gymmet öppnar om en timme."

Translation:The gym opens in an hour.

January 28, 2015

10 Comments


sjaelsamlaren

In case you are wondering when to use "i", "om", or "på" en timme:

http://www.thelocal.se/blogs/theswedishteacher/2013/02/04/i-en-timme-pa-en-timme-om-en-timme/

October 4, 2015

ReinerSelb

sjutton, länkan fungerar inte längre!

April 11, 2018

devalanteriel
  • i en timme = lasting for a duration of an hour, as in "we'll stay for an hour"
  • om en timme = in an hour, as in "we'll leave in an hour"

Those are simple. på en timme means that something will take an hour to accomplish. For instance: vi kan flyga dit på tre timmar = (literally) we can fly there in three hours = (idiomatically) it takes us three hours to fly there.

It's also used for negating durations. For instance:

  • När kommer du? (When are you coming?)
  • Om en timme! (In an hour!), or
  • Inte på en timme! (Not in an hour!)
April 12, 2018

efskap

In English, an hour and one hour have different connotations of precision. Which is 'en timme' closer to?

April 11, 2015

HelenCarlsson

That was a tricky one :)! I'd say it's closer to "an hour".

April 11, 2015

Jan-Olav

If you want to point out that it is one hour you could put more stress on 'en' than the computer voice does here.

May 25, 2015

Vermyapre

Is the pronunciation alright here? At forvo it sounds much more like "Jim". (http://sv.forvo.com/search/gym/sv/)

January 28, 2015

HelenCarlsson

The forvo guy seems to pronounce "gym" the English way (≈ like "Jim" as you said). It's normal to pronounce it the Swedish way and TTS is ok here. You can compare to and pick the first part of

gymnastik: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/Gymnastik/
gymnasium: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/Gymnasium/

January 28, 2015

Coelocanth

Not very tolerant of typos, this one. Any chance of an almost correct for "The gym opens in an hours?"

May 11, 2016

Arnauti

I don't think so. This is decided by Duo centrally and it works the same for all courses, so we as course contributors can't do anything about it. The algorithm is that you can have one letter wrong so long as it doesn't turn into another word.

June 23, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.