"Jag hittar inte tandborsten."

Translation:I cannot find my toothbrush.

January 28, 2015

15 Comments


chatain92

Why is this translated as 'my toothbrush' when the swedish doesn't say min? I might be missing something here...

January 28, 2015

Lundgren8

Try this thread. Swedish often prefers the definite where English prefers a possessive.

January 28, 2015

Tjark6

It's still confusing though when there are entire lessons on definite and possessive forms where Duolingo is quite strict on what it accepts, and here suddenly "the toothbrush" isn't even an option.

February 13, 2019

devalanteriel

We do accept "the toothbrush" as well, but the word bank is generated automatically. We have no control over it.

February 13, 2019

M.Rez.

I just wanted to point out that the link doesn't work on the app.

February 15, 2019

devalanteriel
February 15, 2019

Jormungand10

I can't understand where "my" comes from honestly. The answer, to me at least, seems literally to be "I find not the toothbrush". "Jag hitter inte min tandborste" seems more like "I do not find my toothbrush".

September 21, 2017

RabbieY

where does the "cannot" come from.

November 16, 2015

NathanHill16

"hittar inte": Strictly, I suppose it's "Find not", so this is a bit of a translation of meaning rather than word for word.

November 18, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, it seems more natural to say can't find in English than I am not finding.

July 14, 2016

ellenkeyne

"I'm not finding my toothbrush" sounds perfectly natural to me as a native speaker of American English. I've said things like it many times.

September 11, 2016

bigswedeej

I agree. Cannot find woulf be kan inte hitta?

May 29, 2016

Arnauti

You can say kan inte hitta if you want to be totally clear that you mean you are not able to find something. But this isn't always what the English sentence with cannot find means. For some reason, you tend to want to add can in English in some cases where we don't need it in Swedish. I think it may have to do with how the present tense in Swedish has such a wide extension, I wrote a long post about this other day with one possible explanation: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16603542 But the short version is, yes, I cannot find is usually the best translation of jag hittar inte.

July 15, 2016

Hossein696841

Det finns inte "min"!!!

November 25, 2018

Jack_Boulet

As Lundgren8 pointed out above, Swedish uses the definite where English uses the possessive. You could, I guess, say it's just assumed that the toothbrush you're looking for is your own.

January 17, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.