1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag hittar inte tandborsten."

"Jag hittar inte tandborsten."

Translation:I cannot find my toothbrush.

January 28, 2015

21 Comments


chatain92

Why is this translated as 'my toothbrush' when the swedish doesn't say min? I might be missing something here...


Lundgren8

Try this thread. Swedish often prefers the definite where English prefers a possessive.


Tjark6

It's still confusing though when there are entire lessons on definite and possessive forms where Duolingo is quite strict on what it accepts, and here suddenly "the toothbrush" isn't even an option.


devalanteriel

We do accept "the toothbrush" as well, but the word bank is generated automatically. We have no control over it.


Emily_Matthias

I said "the toothbrush" and was marked wrong


Grace_Lejonet

It accepted it for me


M.Rez.

I just wanted to point out that the link doesn't work on the app.


Jormungand10

I can't understand where "my" comes from honestly. The answer, to me at least, seems literally to be "I find not the toothbrush". "Jag hitter inte min tandborste" seems more like "I do not find my toothbrush".


Hossein696841

Det finns inte "min"!!!


Jack_Boulet

As Lundgren8 pointed out above, Swedish uses the definite where English uses the possessive. You could, I guess, say it's just assumed that the toothbrush you're looking for is your own.


Chris510220

Exactly. This is assumed, but the possibility is just as likely that you can't find someone else's toothbrush. The example at the link is good: "Jag har en knapp i fickan." can only really mean my pocket, but in this case it could be anyone's toothbrush.


RabbieY

where does the "cannot" come from.


NathanHill16

"hittar inte": Strictly, I suppose it's "Find not", so this is a bit of a translation of meaning rather than word for word.


Arnauti

Yes, it seems more natural to say can't find in English than I am not finding.


ellenkeyne

"I'm not finding my toothbrush" sounds perfectly natural to me as a native speaker of American English. I've said things like it many times.


bigswedeej

I agree. Cannot find woulf be kan inte hitta?


Arnauti

You can say kan inte hitta if you want to be totally clear that you mean you are not able to find something. But this isn't always what the English sentence with cannot find means. For some reason, you tend to want to add can in English in some cases where we don't need it in Swedish. I think it may have to do with how the present tense in Swedish has such a wide extension, I wrote a long post about this other day with one possible explanation: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16603542 But the short version is, yes, I cannot find is usually the best translation of jag hittar inte.


CarolineTe852401

there no no mine or my i the statement ??


devalanteriel

Swedish frequently uses the definite when it's obvious that the thing belongs to the person in question.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.