"C'est original."

Translation:It is original.

August 5, 2013

16 Comments


Sjaitkaas

My solution "C'est originale." was calculated wrong, why? If it is about a feminine subject, then this should be right, isn't it? Like the following example: 'La robe, elle est originale? Oui, c'est originale.'

August 5, 2013

AlejoFernandez

The general rule is "no c'est before adjectives". There are exceptions, of course. The relevant one for this case being:

To make a live comment, react to something, share your experience, we use the construction c’est + adjective masculine singular. It’s your emotion that comes through, not a specific description. C’est beau ! c’est bon ! c’est chaud !

Watch out that the adjective cannot be in another gender/number ; c’est belle is not possible, even if you are looking at “la mer”(the sea). The construction demands a masculine singular adjective.

Source: http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/cest-versus-il-elle-est

November 6, 2013

RichardBak7

Thank you for that.

May 17, 2014

ZuzanaLagova

But my task was to translate the French sentence "C´est original" (with the English solution "It is original"). :-)

November 29, 2014

nilsmaarte

dab

February 23, 2016

Elizabeth261736

In one movie that I saw, this was used as an insult by a woman's mother-in-law.

August 30, 2015

mammad99

Yes it can be used in a sarcastic or even teasing way when one gets bored or tired of someone doing the same thing over and over again

September 29, 2017

Neil-VA5WX

Merci! That's what I came here to ask.

November 12, 2017

nilsmaarte

wow James

February 23, 2016

Callidryas

Is 'original' ever used in French to mean authentic? I didn't see it as a drop-down option, but it's a fairly common synonym in English.

August 23, 2016

swedishpeaks

I answered "he's original" and was marked incorrect. In order to be referring to people here, would it have to be "Il est original" or "elle est originale" ? Or would original as an adjective be reserved to describe objects and not people?

October 19, 2016

sean.mullen

The former. When you know the gender of the thing (like when describing a man or woman), use Il/Elle est original(e).

November 18, 2017

chloemonette17

I wrote "It is creative" because I am sure that the phrase is used that way as well

October 24, 2016

LucasCAPS

"Hilarious and original!" – Filthy Frank

May 8, 2017

Qiset1

Google translation says that "c'est originale" means "it is original". From reading here, I take it that google is wrong. Anyone know how to tell them?

July 10, 2018

Daleswords

One of the hints to original is 'odd'. Could this be used to say "That's odd?"

September 15, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.