"När skriver du?"

Translation:When do you write?

January 28, 2015

26 Comments


JonathonAustin

why isn't the 'ä' in 'när' pronounced like in 'här'?

January 28, 2015

Lundgren8

They should rhyme normally.

January 28, 2015

Eric643655

How to say "When did you write?"

September 30, 2015

Zmrzlina

När skrev du?

September 30, 2015

Eric643655

Thx!!

September 30, 2015

S.M.94

i think i heard sh :(

March 22, 2016

Arnauti

The r + s would melt together into an 'sh'-like sound in the speech of most Swedes, even across word borders like here. It varies a little bit by dialect though – this only happens for people who have the standard Swedish r sound.

May 4, 2016

swussie

Who says " when are you writing" Wouldnt it be " what are you writing"

April 1, 2015

Stallya

You can ask an author 'when do you write?' if you see he's spending all his time working on the tv series instead of his book

May 1, 2015

Arnauti

'What are you writing?' would be Vad skriver du?

April 1, 2015

Michael990548

När skriver du att mig? When do you write to me? Probably used to nag someone about not writing to them; although using "writing" to refer to a means of communication is a bit out-dated (as the verb to send an e-mail is usual to e-mail, and to send an IM it's to text/message, not to write an e-mail or to write a text/message).

January 20, 2016

Arnauti

att means 'to' as in the infinitive marker, e.g. 'I like to write' Jag tycker om att skriva but the 'to' in 'I am writing to you' is a preposition, in Swedish till: Jag skriver till dig.

May 4, 2016

rainbowchecker

In my native language it could also refer to an exam or test. But I'm not sure you can say you "write" a test in English or Swedish.

September 3, 2015

Arnauti

Late answer, but yes, you can skriva ett prov in Swedish, to say 'take/sit an exam'.
It wouldn't be the first interpretation for this sentence, but it could work in the right context.

May 4, 2016

MelSiem

I wrote "What time do you write?" Which is a variation on "When". It makes me sad that it wasn't accepted.

May 4, 2016

Arnauti

The closer two languages are, the bigger the chance there's a closer translation of an expression.
(at) what time in English is like (vid) vilken tid in Swedish.

October 28, 2016

Haesselmaas

Please correct me if I'm wrong, but doesn't this also mean "when will you write"? As in future tense?

October 28, 2016

Arnauti

You're right :).
Both When will you write? and When are you going to write? are accepted answers.

October 28, 2016

Kdude18

How would this translate if I were to write "When do WE write"?

And if possible, an explanation as to why this is? Tack!

November 23, 2016

buffup

"When do we write?" = "När skriver vi?"

we = vi; you (singural form) = du; you (plural form) = ni.

Hope this helps :)

November 26, 2016

Kdude18

Ahh thank you:)

November 26, 2016

SchonBaume

When you tap on Skriver it pronounce eskriver... but when it pronounce with the sentence it sats shkriver. Why is so?

August 1, 2018

Flora520984

När to me is very confusing. In dutch it means kinda like "to who"

September 22, 2018

DenisLee7

What's wrong with "What are you writing" ?

March 9, 2019

DarioGoedt

"När" means when, not "what". It would have been "Vad skriver du"

June 21, 2019

weajb

This is super cool

May 28, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.