"När skriver du?"

Translation:When do you write?

January 28, 2015

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JonathonAustin

why isn't the 'ä' in 'när' pronounced like in 'här'?


Lundgren8

They should rhyme normally.


iBrow.

The TTS isn't perfect


Eric643655

How to say "When did you write?"


S.M.94

i think i heard sh :(


Arnauti

The r + s would melt together into an 'sh'-like sound in the speech of most Swedes, even across word borders like here. It varies a little bit by dialect though – this only happens for people who have the standard Swedish r sound.


Haesselmaas

Please correct me if I'm wrong, but doesn't this also mean "when will you write"? As in future tense?


Arnauti

You're right :).
Both When will you write? and When are you going to write? are accepted answers.


swussie

Who says " when are you writing" Wouldnt it be " what are you writing"


Silsool

You can ask an author 'when do you write?' if you see he's spending all his time working on the tv series instead of his book


Arnauti

'What are you writing?' would be Vad skriver du?


Michael990548

När skriver du att mig? When do you write to me? Probably used to nag someone about not writing to them; although using "writing" to refer to a means of communication is a bit out-dated (as the verb to send an e-mail is usual to e-mail, and to send an IM it's to text/message, not to write an e-mail or to write a text/message).


Arnauti

att means 'to' as in the infinitive marker, e.g. 'I like to write' Jag tycker om att skriva but the 'to' in 'I am writing to you' is a preposition, in Swedish till: Jag skriver till dig.


rainbowchecker

In my native language it could also refer to an exam or test. But I'm not sure you can say you "write" a test in English or Swedish.


Arnauti

Late answer, but yes, you can skriva ett prov in Swedish, to say 'take/sit an exam'.
It wouldn't be the first interpretation for this sentence, but it could work in the right context.


Kdude18

How would this translate if I were to write "When do WE write"?

And if possible, an explanation as to why this is? Tack!


buffup

"When do we write?" = "När skriver vi?"

we = vi; you (singural form) = du; you (plural form) = ni.

Hope this helps :)


JYH6UtXB

Sorry, what is the difference between skriv, skriva and skriver?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.