"Jag behöver nya glasögon."

Translation:I need new glasses.

January 28, 2015

15 Comments


Jonathan606349

Not to be confused with "ögon av glas"?

January 28, 2015

DelbertSwa

Ha! I thought it was "glass eye"

October 6, 2015

Arnauti

A glass eye like in an ocular prosthesis is ett porslinsöga, literally 'a porcelain eye'.

October 19, 2015

skrats

I thought the same, haha!

January 8, 2018

Crutypus

So, literally "glass eyes"?

March 31, 2015

devalanteriel

Yup. :)

June 1, 2017

conglomulation

It sounds as if the TTS is saying "glasse-ögon", with an extra syllable in between glass and ögon. Is this how it should be?

May 13, 2016

devalanteriel

Yeah, I'm not sure exactly what she's doing but it sure isn't correct.

Here's a much better pronunciation: https://forvo.com/word/glas%C3%B6gon

June 1, 2017

ilenuca_mare

Does glasögon have a singular form? How would you say one pair of glasses?

April 19, 2017

devalanteriel

Ett par glasögon :)

If you say just the singular glasöga, it sounds like an eye made out of glass.

April 19, 2017

InvertedGo

A single lens (i.e. not a pair of glasses) is en monokel (english monacle) and is about as popular in Sweden as they are anywhere else nowadays. :)

May 14, 2019

sandramorris1

does she pronounce it like glaslögon with an 'l' sonund just before ögon or do i hear that wrong?

June 1, 2017

devalanteriel

Yeah, I'm not sure exactly what she's doing but it sure isn't correct.

Here's a much better pronunciation: https://forvo.com/word/glas%C3%B6gon

June 1, 2017

andreiten

Och "brilen" ?

April 9, 2018

devalanteriel

Brillen is German. We do have the word brillor, but it's very colloquial.

April 9, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.