1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag behöver nya glasögon."

"Jag behöver nya glasögon."

Translation:I need new glasses.

January 28, 2015

17 Comments


Jonathan606349

Not to be confused with "ögon av glas"?


DelbertSwa

Ha! I thought it was "glass eye"


Arnauti

A glass eye like in an ocular prosthesis is ett porslinsöga, literally 'a porcelain eye'.


skrats

I thought the same, haha!


CapdeBurro

So, literally "glass eyes"?


conglomulation

It sounds as if the TTS is saying "glasse-ögon", with an extra syllable in between glass and ögon. Is this how it should be?


devalanteriel

Yeah, I'm not sure exactly what she's doing but it sure isn't correct.

Here's a much better pronunciation: https://forvo.com/word/glas%C3%B6gon


ilenuca_mare

Does glasögon have a singular form? How would you say one pair of glasses?


devalanteriel

Ett par glasögon :)

If you say just the singular glasöga, it sounds like an eye made out of glass.


InvertedGo

A single lens (i.e. not a pair of glasses) is en monokel (english monacle) and is about as popular in Sweden as they are anywhere else nowadays. :)


sandramorris1

does she pronounce it like glaslögon with an 'l' sonund just before ögon or do i hear that wrong?


devalanteriel

Yeah, I'm not sure exactly what she's doing but it sure isn't correct.

Here's a much better pronunciation: https://forvo.com/word/glas%C3%B6gon


devalanteriel

Brillen is German. We do have the word brillor, but it's very colloquial.


Marjolijn643666

I typed "I need a new pair of glasses." It was refused, but I think it should be added as a correct translation.


devalanteriel

Yeah, I think that's reasonable. To be clear, we can say jag behöver ett nytt par glasögon in Swedish as well, but I agree they're all but interchangeable here. I've added "a new pair of" now.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.