"Smärtan är hemsk!"

Translation:The pain is terrible!

January 28, 2015

10 Comments


hundage

What's the difference between ont and smartan?

October 21, 2015

FaizalZahid

Same question here!

March 9, 2016

Helmut83

Same. I know it was explained in other comments but it's not clear to me.

December 13, 2018

Jonathan606349

This must be cognate with the English colloquialism "that smarts!"

January 28, 2015

Lundgren8

Indeed it is!

January 28, 2015

leemonday

But what is the difference from ont?

June 14, 2016

Lundgren8

Ond is actually an adjective. So, it doesn’t mean ’pain’ exactly, but it’s used in various constructions like göra ont ’hurt’.

June 15, 2016

KiwiDressager

Would ont be better translated as sore eller painful then if it is more an adjective? I presume not seeing as it has not been translated this way in the course so far!! But am still trying to work out the different uses here.

October 3, 2017

TopRival75

Whether you say "göra ont" or "har ont", that sounds to me like ont is a noun.

February 14, 2019

Beanybadger

It's not just a colloquial set phrase! Something can smart or be smarting, although you're more likely to see it written than spoken. he set off, still smarting from the blow, and tried to focus. You can also smart for a hurtful thing someone said. Generally it is used more for external sharp pain (like a slap) rather than internal aching.

October 11, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.