1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "De tager hans børn fra ham."

"De tager hans børn fra ham."

Translation:They take his children from him.

January 28, 2015

40 Comments


Col323054

Maybe its because han drikker en øl før morgenmaden?


AdrianTanasa1923

it's funnier when you understand a joke in other language


Calhil

Does anyone think that "fra" sounds like "ifra" in this sentence?


Litux1516

I think it sounds more like "af fra" ... Which sound, in some how, correct


JohnJohnNL

They sem to have solved it, sounds like a true fra to me now (july "18)


Markle0

The slow version still is"ifra" (Jan 2019)


Matt92HUN

Yeah, I ❤❤❤❤❤❤ this up because of that too.


audiaphilios

Er Liam Neeson fra Danmark? Han spiser dem når han finder dem.


MMuhr

Awesome. Have a lingot.


dannesys

Liam Neeson is Irish!


Helle384474

I must say it's a sad story:(


Kat17311

Oh my gosh, why do they have to put mean sentences on this?


elsalengyel

WHAT THE??? pooor guy :(


RowanM.1

Scandinavian noir.


EliseSnowman

Is this what happens when you skip your Danish Duolingo lessons? :0 Duo Nej!


MarianoAhu1

Børn isn't the singular form?


TobyBartels

No, that's ‘barn’.


FionaOnDuoL

I hope this is at a crèche and he's only dropping them off for the day.


SantiAnnd

A resentful ex wife eh?


ShareYourHead

"They take his bear from him" presses enter ⊙◞⊱◟⊙


ADrunkenPirate

I bet that went down well...


Rina_Irina

Shouldn't this be with "sine" as in His children, not some other guy's children (hans)


SpockTheLogical7

No: "De tager sine børn fra ham" would mean, "They take their (own) children from him."


TXwatie

Sandra took the kids


Brandonauto

Karen took them


CristianIo868665

This sentance is quite inappropriate.


CarolineVl2

Still "ifra", jan. 2020


livvyyy97

would 'they will take his children from him' also be an acceptable answer?


Da_maul

I mean, technically, but usually when you would say something is going to take place in the future you add a few extra words for context.


JohnJohnNL

Maybe no drama is implied in this phrase, though it does give me the impression. Undskyld for ikke at kunne sige dette på dansk :)


MaryAnn396262

ifra is what I hear


MaryAnn396262

ifar is what I hear


ShareYourHead

I'm sorry- WhAAAT?!?!


Req89

Sounds like Barnevernet in Norway.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.