1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "De tager hans børn fra ham."

"De tager hans børn fra ham."

Translation:They take his children from him.

January 28, 2015

32 Comments


eftermiddagen

:(

January 28, 2015

audiaphilios

Er Liam Neeson fra Danmark? Han spiser dem når han finder dem.

March 11, 2015

MMuhr

Awesome. Have a lingot.

March 12, 2015

Calhil

Does anyone think that "fra" sounds like "ifra" in this sentence?

February 25, 2015

Litux1516

I think it sounds more like "af fra" ... Which sound, in some how, correct

February 4, 2017

Matt92HUN

Yeah, I ❤❤❤❤❤❤ this up because of that too.

January 12, 2016

JohnJohnNL

They sem to have solved it, sounds like a true fra to me now (july "18)

July 25, 2018

Markle0

The slow version still is"ifra" (Jan 2019)

January 2, 2019

Col323054

Maybe its because han drikker en øl før morgenmaden?

November 9, 2018

MarianoAhu1

Børn isn't the singular form?

February 1, 2017

TobyBartels

No, that's ‘barn’.

July 7, 2017

Helle384474

I must say it's a sad story:(

August 12, 2018

ADrunkenPirate

I bet that went down well...

February 7, 2015

Rina_Irina

Shouldn't this be with "sine" as in His children, not some other guy's children (hans)

April 22, 2016

SpockTheLogical7

No: "De tager sine børn fra ham" would mean, "They take their (own) children from him."

April 27, 2016

AurliaPeix

Not cool

August 27, 2017

Elinor633946

So sad

May 29, 2018

PushythePirate1

:(

June 25, 2018

Kat17311

Oh my gosh, why do they have to put mean sentences on this?

October 11, 2018

RowanM.1

Scandinavian noir.

December 2, 2018

elsalengyel

WHAT THE??? pooor guy :(

March 29, 2016

livvyyy97

would 'they will take his children from him' also be an acceptable answer?

May 18, 2016

Da_maul

I mean, technically, but usually when you would say something is going to take place in the future you add a few extra words for context.

November 25, 2016

JohnJohnNL

Maybe no drama is implied in this phrase, though it does give me the impression. Undskyld for ikke at kunne sige dette på dansk :)

July 25, 2018

TXwatie

Sandra took the kids

November 9, 2018

Req89

Sounds like Barnevernet in Norway.

June 9, 2019

Florian866500

How cruel!

June 11, 2019

FionaOnDuoL

I hope this is at a crèche and he's only dropping them off for the day.

July 11, 2019

MaryAnn396262

ifra is what I hear

August 3, 2019

MaryAnn396262

ifar is what I hear

August 3, 2019

SantiAnnd

A resentful ex wife eh?

August 11, 2019

EliseSnowman

Is this what happens when you skip your Danish Duolingo lessons? :0 Duo Nej!

September 13, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.