"De tager hans børn fra ham."

Translation:They take his children from him.

January 28, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Philip857291

What has he done wrong? Why are they taking his children? This is serious stuff; we need explanations!


Rina_Irina

Shouldn't this be with "sine" as in His children, not some other guy's children (hans)


NikhilSurya

No: "De tager sine børn fra ham" would mean, "They take their (own) children from him."


MarianoAhu1

Børn isn't the singular form?


TobyBartels

No, that's ‘barn’.


livvyyy97

would 'they will take his children from him' also be an acceptable answer?


Da_maul

I mean, technically, but usually when you would say something is going to take place in the future you add a few extra words for context.


alicia863926

What does this sentence really mean?


MaLa32263

They are taking his children from him

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.