"De tager hans børn fra ham."

Translation:They take his children from him.

3 years ago

22 Comments


eftermiddagen

:(

3 years ago

Calhil

Does anyone think that "fra" sounds like "ifra" in this sentence?

3 years ago

Litux1516

I think it sounds more like "af fra" ... Which sound, in some how, correct

1 year ago

JohnJohnNL
JohnJohnNL

They sem to have solved it, sounds like a true fra to me now (july "18)

4 months ago

audiaphilios
audiaphilios

Er Liam Neeson fra Danmark? Han spiser dem når han finder dem.

3 years ago

MMuhr

Awesome. Have a lingot.

3 years ago

Rina_Irina
Rina_Irina

Shouldn't this be with "sine" as in His children, not some other guy's children (hans)

2 years ago

SpockTheLogical7
SpockTheLogical7

No: "De tager sine børn fra ham" would mean, "They take their (own) children from him." Ugh, I do not know how on Earth I was supposed to punctuate my explanation.

2 years ago

AurliaPeix

Not cool

1 year ago

Elinor633946

So sad

6 months ago

Helle384474
Helle384474

I must say it's a sad story:(

3 months ago

Col323054

Maybe its because han drikker en øl før morgenmaden?

4 weeks ago

elsalengyel

WHAT THE??? pooor guy :(

2 years ago

livvyyy97

would 'they will take his children from him' also be an acceptable answer?

2 years ago

Da_maul

I mean, technically, but usually when you would say something is going to take place in the future you add a few extra words for context.

2 years ago

MarianoAhu1

Børn isn't the singular form?

1 year ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

No, that's ‘barn’.

1 year ago

PushythePirate1
PushythePirate1

:(

5 months ago

JohnJohnNL
JohnJohnNL

Maybe no drama is implied in this phrase, though it does give me the impression. Undskyld for ikke at kunne sige dette på dansk :)

4 months ago

Kat17311
Kat17311

Oh my gosh, why do they have to put mean sentences on this?

1 month ago

TXwatie
TXwatie

Sandra took the kids

4 weeks ago

RowanM.1
RowanM.1

Scandinavian noir.

5 days ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.