"Ci incontriamo domenica."

Translation:We meet each other Sunday.

August 5, 2013

26 Comments


Kmandadad

YES! On the 4th try I finally completed "clitics" and it gave me a congrats that "You learned clitics"!.. No Duolingo, I doubt that I did, but I did finish them.

April 11, 2014

springbett

Why doesn't it accept "one another", when it accepts "each other"?

December 21, 2013

roselaw

Especially since "one another" is the proper English for that!

September 8, 2014

Viaggiatore

I think it means We will meet on Sunday.

August 5, 2013

bilboburgler

Thanks Viaggiatore, I was worried it might mean alternate sundays

August 5, 2013

xyphax

I was afraid to use 'on' because it is not in the Italian sentence. Shouldn't 'a' or some other Italian preposition be in the Italian sentence, or is this just how Italians would say it, and we just need to translate to something that is comfortable in English, like 'on Sunday'?

March 21, 2014

bilboburgler

"We meet each other Sunday." I'm not sure what this means, is there an American in the house?

August 5, 2013

jeffrey.eggers

In English, people would not usually say "We meet each other Sunday". If they mean a regular meeting every Sunday, they would say "We meet on Sundays." If they mean a specific meeting this Sunday, they would say "We will meet on Sunday." Sometimes they drop the "on".

The term "meet each other" would normally only be used for the first time people are introduced. If you are scheduled to meet someone you don't know, you might say "We will meet each other on Sunday."

March 2, 2014

alvin5

means that the meeting between you two will take place on sunday

September 23, 2013

kwinke

English you would normally just say "We meet on Sunday" and the fact we're meeting each other is implied.

December 12, 2013

Leigh8724

I tried that translation but was marked incorrect

November 15, 2014

LorenzoLM

"Are you meeting her?

Yes, this weekend.

You haven't met before?

No, WE MEET EACH OTHER SUNDAY."

The "each other" is to emphasize a first meeting between two, including the speaker, because of the "we."

December 28, 2017

confusedbeetle

let's meet up on Sunday" no good?

September 16, 2013

josh2934

I don't think that's exactly proper English. You need to be fairly strict about your English before you can think about the translation.

March 28, 2014

Catia9

I wrote, "C'incontriamo domenica" - a usual contraction I thought, and also how the fast spoken version sounded to me - and got it wrong! Am I missing something here?

February 14, 2014

confusedbeetle

I would get the impression that this would be a first time meeting of introduction, mainly because in real life people seem more likely to say Ci vediamo domenica , for a meet up

March 2, 2014

hschaffer

Why can't it mean "we are meeting there on Sunday"

March 26, 2014

Kmandadad

Especially since the hover hint shows "Ci" as "there"...

April 11, 2014

confusedbeetle

it is true the hover hints can make life harder than it should be

April 11, 2014

lunaticpathos

Any reply on this one? My understanding is that "We meet there on Sunday" and "We meet each other on Sunday" are both things that could be taken from this phrasing.

September 19, 2014

xyphax

The verb used here is incontrarsi
http://www.wordreference.com/iten/incontrarsi
We meet there on Sunday is expressed as something like
ci incontriamo là domenica

September 28, 2014

Patrick159815

I see this as

We meet ourselves on Sunday

July 27, 2018

confusedbeetle

Lunatic, in this instance, I would go with ci meaning there, rather I would take it as the reflexive incontrarsi. Patrick it may logically seem we meet ourselves, but easier to think we meet each other

July 27, 2018

roselaw

Why would you see it that way? What does that mean -- that you enter an alternative universe and meet your alternative selves???

July 27, 2018

joanh2015

Or does it mean, we meet every other Sunday. Very clumsy.

March 20, 2019

roselaw

It does not and could not mean that.

March 20, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.