"Ci incontriamo domenica."

Translation:We meet each other Sunday.

August 5, 2013

53 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kmandadad

YES! On the 4th try I finally completed "clitics" and it gave me a congrats that "You learned clitics"!.. No Duolingo, I doubt that I did, but I did finish them.


KenPatters3

Exactly. Why is ci here? I'm not learning anything; I'm simply guessing at the right answer until I here the bell--like a mouse n an experiment being rewarded for locating a piece of cheese after having pressed the correct switch which opens a door to reveal his treat. Since I can't figure out what most of the unnecessary words in this lesson mean, I will simply have to remember each of these phrases word for word, and I'll never be able to do that; therefore, I'll never be able to learn Italian.


roselaw

I agree that this is a very hard section, but I'm not sure why you're struggling with "ci" in this particular sentence. Think of the sentence as "We meet us."


Viaggiatore

I think it means We will meet on Sunday.


bilboburgler

Thanks Viaggiatore, I was worried it might mean alternate sundays


xyphax

I was afraid to use 'on' because it is not in the Italian sentence. Shouldn't 'a' or some other Italian preposition be in the Italian sentence, or is this just how Italians would say it, and we just need to translate to something that is comfortable in English, like 'on Sunday'?


bilboburgler

"We meet each other Sunday." I'm not sure what this means, is there an American in the house?


jeffrey.eggers

In English, people would not usually say "We meet each other Sunday". If they mean a regular meeting every Sunday, they would say "We meet on Sundays." If they mean a specific meeting this Sunday, they would say "We will meet on Sunday." Sometimes they drop the "on".

The term "meet each other" would normally only be used for the first time people are introduced. If you are scheduled to meet someone you don't know, you might say "We will meet each other on Sunday."


alvin5

means that the meeting between you two will take place on sunday


kwinke

English you would normally just say "We meet on Sunday" and the fact we're meeting each other is implied.


LorenzoLM

"Are you meeting her?

Yes, this weekend.

You haven't met before?

No, WE MEET EACH OTHER SUNDAY."

The "each other" is to emphasize a first meeting between two, including the speaker, because of the "we."


woozlification

I understand the context better, thank you, but the English is bad. We'd use a preposition: "We meet each other on Sunday."


woozlification

Thanks for the comment below, roselaw, and others further down. I didn't know that was ok in US Eng. I am fine with US Eng being the main thing, but I didn't even recognise the construction as something that existed in any brand of English.

It simply appeared to me to be very poor English, and, more importantly, the meaning is obscure- that's why I ended up in the discussion. The translation made no sense from my experience of English as a native speaker and former teacher of it, and so I couldn't understand the Italian. It's not like I'm trying to be difficult and not accept a version of English different to my own.

Giving it the answer it wanted to complete the set of exercises was very painful- it feels like I'm writing something like "Where are you am do is has gone?" that kind of level of cringe and feeling of not making sense :)


roselaw

LOL, you're funny! And it truly is a very odd sentence -- there's something wrong with the tense.


kdb119

Hahaha! Don't give Duolingo ideas. 'Where are you am do is has gone?' does not sound at all an unlikely DuoAmerican sentence. ;-)


roselaw

Not necessarily. The "on" is optional in that and similar sentences.


Leigh8724

I tried that translation but was marked incorrect


dbrockertactor

It's a bad translation, that's what it means.


springbett

Why doesn't it accept "one another", when it accepts "each other"?


roselaw

Especially since "one another" is the proper English for that!


confusedbeetle

let's meet up on Sunday" no good?


josh2934

I don't think that's exactly proper English. You need to be fairly strict about your English before you can think about the translation.


woozlification

Let's meet up on Sunday is perfectly good English, and, as far as I know, better than the translation- but if you look above, I don't think it's what the Italian actually means.


IanHale0

Not in England....


Catia9

I wrote, "C'incontriamo domenica" - a usual contraction I thought, and also how the fast spoken version sounded to me - and got it wrong! Am I missing something here?


confusedbeetle

I would get the impression that this would be a first time meeting of introduction, mainly because in real life people seem more likely to say Ci vediamo domenica , for a meet up


HLSESQ

Why can't it mean "we are meeting there on Sunday"


lunaticpathos

Any reply on this one? My understanding is that "We meet there on Sunday" and "We meet each other on Sunday" are both things that could be taken from this phrasing.


xyphax

The verb used here is incontrarsi
http://www.wordreference.com/iten/incontrarsi
We meet there on Sunday is expressed as something like
ci incontriamo là domenica


Kmandadad

Especially since the hover hint shows "Ci" as "there"...


confusedbeetle

it is true the hover hints can make life harder than it should be


Keith352848

Is this different than "Incontriamoci domenica?"


Patrick159815

I see this as

We meet ourselves on Sunday


roselaw

Why would you see it that way? What does that mean -- that you enter an alternative universe and meet your alternative selves???


woozlification

A Red Dwarf scenario.


confusedbeetle

Lunatic, in this instance, I would go with ci meaning there, rather I would take it as the reflexive incontrarsi. Patrick it may logically seem we meet ourselves, but easier to think we meet each other


joanh2015

Or does it mean, we meet every other Sunday. Very clumsy.


roselaw

It does not and could not mean that.


MichaelASm314026

Why not "noi incontriamo di domenica"?


confusedbeetle

Because the reflexive verb incontrarsi means to meet up with so ci incontriamo


mktrot

Couldn't you just say "Incontriamo domenica" to mean the same thing? Why is there "ci" at the beginning of the sentence?


roselaw

Because that's how they say it in Italian. You just have to roll with it.


confusedbeetle

Because the verb is incontrarci to meet up


Mafaldaenlondres

We meet each other on Sunday


birdfishy

Because Brazil is closer to the USA than to Britain, more US English is heard there and more Brazilians travel to the USA than to Britain. That is why the writers of this course use US English more (e.g. "See you Sunday").


DawnMason4

I can't find the word for 'other'? Am I blind?


confusedbeetle

There isnt a word for other. Incontrarsi is to meet up, its the English that translates to "meet up with each other. As opposed to meeting up with strangers for example. The reflexive part I guess. You and I meet, we meet each other


JC.in-Florida

It is kind of redundant. When we say "we" in involves I plus others, so to insert "each other" is not typically used. Typically German speakers would use it


ThomasH.137928

Is it not possible to say: we'll meet us sunday? Or: CU sunday?


confusedbeetle

No. Neither of these are real English. You can't use text speak in a language course


ThomasH.137928

To the first part: thx

To the second: I cannot? But here is text. Yes


confusedbeetle

Ha, funny guy! Won't get you very far in a conversation with the carabinieri, though


SeanSmyth3

we are critics of clitics

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.