1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Ja, transporten var gratis."

"Ja, transporten var gratis."

Translation:Yes, the transportation was free.

January 28, 2015

6 Comments


Simon.El

yes, the transportation was free of charge


HelgaLeen

Free of charge is more correct


DieLegende2

Get the article in front of the noun and it's a perfectly fine German sentence


Lesley229192

Transportation is American English. Transport or delivery is better English. For Australians transportation was a criminal sentence to our convict ancestors.


DragonNights

American English is also English :). And it is the standard language on Duolingo.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.