"De äter smörgåsar."

Translation:They eat sandwiches.

January 28, 2015

12 Comments


rootol

Why do I hear: " SHmorgosar"?

July 2, 2017

coloraday

Where does smörgås fall in the tips to this lesson, please?

December 8, 2015

DustinStevison

This is driving me crazy, i cant remember the plurals

February 5, 2018

Angelagrac3

Is "de" relly pronounced as "dom"? I think I read here that it actually isn't. How is it pronounced?

May 23, 2015

berkeson

I am no swede but on the contrary I read the opposite. It is dom.

July 15, 2015

JoseeV64

It is pronounced as "dom" but written as "de".

November 18, 2018

nunes89

I'm having difficulties in pronunciation with the word "smörgåsar". According to the audio, it looks like to me that this word has 3 stressed syllables... is it so?

March 31, 2017

biniamhabt

its okay

November 27, 2017

NiklasWink2

Why does she pronounce the first s in smörgåsar as "sh" while reading the whole sentence? If you hover on it, she pronounces it as "s"

February 13, 2018

Fresh99012

If it's not a TTS error I suspect it's because of the "äter" behind it or rather the r, as you know from ursäkta, "rs" is for some reason pronounced as sh (or rsh I'm not entirely sure)

July 26, 2018

JimKellyNz1

Jag ar inte svenska, but from what I've learnt, the 'S' in 'smörgåsar' is pronounced somewhat as 'sH' since it is preceded by the letter 'r' (in äter). Similarly, in a sentence like 'Jag talar svenska', the 's' in 'svenska' would be pronounced as 'sH' because it is preceded by a letter 'r' from 'talar'.

April 4, 2018

Seeheer

In Yorkshire we say SARNIES

October 20, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.