1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De äter smörgåsar."

"De äter smörgåsar."

Translation:They eat sandwiches.

January 28, 2015

15 Comments


rootol

Why do I hear: " SHmorgosar"?


EmilNordin3

The most people who speak swedish are saying "macka" not smörgås. But Smörgås is more funny.


DustinStevison

This is driving me crazy, i cant remember the plurals


Angelagrac3

Is "de" relly pronounced as "dom"? I think I read here that it actually isn't. How is it pronounced?


berkeson

I am no swede but on the contrary I read the opposite. It is dom.


JoseeV64

It is pronounced as "dom" but written as "de".


coloraday

Where does smörgås fall in the tips to this lesson, please?


JimKellyNz1

Jag ar inte svenska, but from what I've learnt, the 'S' in 'smörgåsar' is pronounced somewhat as 'sH' since it is preceded by the letter 'r' (in äter). Similarly, in a sentence like 'Jag talar svenska', the 's' in 'svenska' would be pronounced as 'sH' because it is preceded by a letter 'r' from 'talar'.


NiklasWink2

Why does she pronounce the first s in smörgåsar as "sh" while reading the whole sentence? If you hover on it, she pronounces it as "s"


Fresh99012

If it's not a TTS error I suspect it's because of the "äter" behind it or rather the r, as you know from ursäkta, "rs" is for some reason pronounced as sh (or rsh I'm not entirely sure)


nunes89

I'm having difficulties in pronunciation with the word "smörgåsar". According to the audio, it looks like to me that this word has 3 stressed syllables... is it so?


Seeheer

In Yorkshire we say SARNIES

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.