"De äter smörgåsar."

Translation:They are eating sandwiches.

January 28, 2015

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rootol

Why do I hear: " SHmorgosar"?


EmilNordin3

The most people who speak swedish are saying "macka" not smörgås. But Smörgås is more funny.


JimKellyNz1

Jag ar inte svenska, but from what I've learnt, the 'S' in 'smörgåsar' is pronounced somewhat as 'sH' since it is preceded by the letter 'r' (in äter). Similarly, in a sentence like 'Jag talar svenska', the 's' in 'svenska' would be pronounced as 'sH' because it is preceded by a letter 'r' from 'talar'.


Angelagrac3

Is "de" relly pronounced as "dom"? I think I read here that it actually isn't. How is it pronounced?


berkeson

I am no swede but on the contrary I read the opposite. It is dom.


JoseeV64

It is pronounced as "dom" but written as "de".


coloraday

Where does smörgås fall in the tips to this lesson, please?


DustinStevison

This is driving me crazy, i cant remember the plurals


annorance

from what i got, plurals tend to add letter r (for instance: tallrik —> tallrikar, flicka —> flickor) except for some other like äpple —> äpplen. cmiiw


nunes89

I'm having difficulties in pronunciation with the word "smörgåsar". According to the audio, it looks like to me that this word has 3 stressed syllables... is it so?


Seeheer

In Yorkshire we say SARNIES


Zmbac

why do they always eat sandwiches??


NiklasWink2

Why does she pronounce the first s in smörgåsar as "sh" while reading the whole sentence? If you hover on it, she pronounces it as "s"


Fresh99012

If it's not a TTS error I suspect it's because of the "äter" behind it or rather the r, as you know from ursäkta, "rs" is for some reason pronounced as sh (or rsh I'm not entirely sure)


AlfonsoV16

Typo: on the listening exercise, the pronoun "de" appears with lowercase (instead of "De"), which has not been the case in any other exercise

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.