"Dad does not succeed with the pasta."

Translation:Pappa lyckas inte med pastan.

January 28, 2015

5 Comments


Crutypus

I disgree with "Misslyckas", if you want us to translate the actual sentence and not one that has the same meaning, then you shouldn't say that "failing" and "not succeeding" are the same thing

January 28, 2015

ConorDevine

I also fell into that trap

January 31, 2015

SabinaHatc

I agree, I think it is misleading. Often they ask for the literal translation, so this shouldn't be an exception.

July 22, 2015

Namor_Votilav

What does it mean? How can you not succeed with pasta? D:

April 12, 2015

Zmrzlina

Maybe it was boiled for too long or too short, the poor thing.

July 22, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.