1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Dad does not succeed with th…

"Dad does not succeed with the pasta."

Translation:Pappa lyckas inte med pastan.

January 28, 2015

5 Comments


CapdeBurro

I disgree with "Misslyckas", if you want us to translate the actual sentence and not one that has the same meaning, then you shouldn't say that "failing" and "not succeeding" are the same thing


ConorDevine

I also fell into that trap


SabinaHatc

I agree, I think it is misleading. Often they ask for the literal translation, so this shouldn't be an exception.


Namor_Votilav

What does it mean? How can you not succeed with pasta? D:


Zmrzlina

Maybe it was boiled for too long or too short, the poor thing.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.