"Eu acho que tem um homem ali."

Translation:I think there is a man there.

August 5, 2013

23 Comments


learngood22

Que= that

So, can it accept "I think that there is a man there." Or am I wrong? Because sometimes in English we do not need a that in a sentence.

August 5, 2013

Paulenrique

yes, that's correct too. But in Portuguese you can't omit a relative pronoun

August 5, 2013

bfrito

gramatically in english you don't omit that either though in common usage one often does

April 27, 2014

mikocot

there is a man there? who says that =D totally wrong IMO

September 16, 2013

brunodc2011

Yeah like in horror movies before they get killed

October 14, 2013

e.cambourn

First thought was people doing surf life saving.

June 10, 2014

TyrusSande

Could "Eu acho que" be "I feel that.." instead of "I guess/think that". It seems to me they mean the same thing?

August 2, 2014

cercidas

agreed: I was faulted for this too.

January 11, 2015

MarkPGeraghty

I know "tem" can be "there is/are," but how would you construct a sentence like "I think that she has a man."Would you just have to add the subject pronoun "ela" before "tem?"

November 6, 2013

Paulenrique

yes, that would be the normal way to build such sentence =)

November 6, 2013

drewarnold72

Why is the verb tener used in this sentence for "is" instead of estar? In other words, why isn't the translation "Eu acho que esta um homem ali"?

August 9, 2013

WesleyAlcoforado

The verb ter (not tener) may replace the verb haver (the contrary is not always possible), maintaining the same meaning. This could be rewritten as: Eu acho que há um homem ali. Haver maps to there to be.

You cannot use estar to translate there to be because you would change the meaning of the sentence. Estar is used to indicate a state, not an existence.

August 9, 2013

drewarnold72

Isso mesmo ajuda! - not sure if I should use mesmo or realmente, but either way your explanation helps a lot!

August 9, 2013

connal

I wrote: I think you have a man over there. But I was wrong. Not sure why. But I'm sure I will learn eventually :-)

November 8, 2013

gaih

I'm sure we will all, too! I think at the learning stage we are not allowed much liberty here - "you have" clashed perhaps with the accepted "tem/ha¬ ..." (there is or there are) structure.

May 2, 2014

David790525

Eu acho que você tem um homem aí?

March 4, 2015

sharkbbb
  • I think (that) you have a man there (with you)

(ali and lá are further away, while aí is close to the listener)

December 25, 2016

lambskinny

I think that a man is over there. Is this incorrect for ? what reason?

December 5, 2013

Paulenrique

also correct. Maybe another translation for "over there" is "do lado de lá".

December 5, 2013

Joannachild

I think that you have (he/she has) a man there should also be accepted as there is no context, and you cannot assume that them in this sentence means there is

April 23, 2014

bfrito

"acho/achar" could be used as believe as well as think...."penso/pensar" would be the more literal version of "think/to think". (achar little is to find...e.g. "eu achei meu amigo...)

April 27, 2014

barbaratorrance

achar to find pensar to think , why was achar used for think

May 26, 2014

Paulenrique

To find = encontrar , achar (same meaning here). Eu achei minhas chaves = eu encontrei minhas chaves.

To think = pensar, achar. Pensar: ability of reasoning, imagining. Achar = to have an opinion, point of view.

May 26, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.