1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu acho que tem um homem ali…

"Eu acho que tem um homem ali."

Translation:I think there is a man there.

August 5, 2013

23 Comments


learngood22

Que= that

So, can it accept "I think that there is a man there." Or am I wrong? Because sometimes in English we do not need a that in a sentence.


Paulenrique

yes, that's correct too. But in Portuguese you can't omit a relative pronoun


bfrito

gramatically in english you don't omit that either though in common usage one often does


TyrusSande

Could "Eu acho que" be "I feel that.." instead of "I guess/think that". It seems to me they mean the same thing?


cercidas

agreed: I was faulted for this too.


mikocot

there is a man there? who says that =D totally wrong IMO


brunodc2011

Yeah like in horror movies before they get killed


e.cambourn

First thought was people doing surf life saving.


MarkPGeraghty

I know "tem" can be "there is/are," but how would you construct a sentence like "I think that she has a man."Would you just have to add the subject pronoun "ela" before "tem?"


Paulenrique

yes, that would be the normal way to build such sentence =)


connal

I wrote: I think you have a man over there. But I was wrong. Not sure why. But I'm sure I will learn eventually :-)


gaih

I'm sure we will all, too! I think at the learning stage we are not allowed much liberty here - "you have" clashed perhaps with the accepted "tem/ha¬ ..." (there is or there are) structure.


David790525

Eu acho que você tem um homem aí?


sharkbbb
  • I think (that) you have a man there (with you)

(ali and lá are further away, while aí is close to the listener)


drewarnold72

Why is the verb tener used in this sentence for "is" instead of estar? In other words, why isn't the translation "Eu acho que esta um homem ali"?


WesleyAlcoforado

The verb ter (not tener) may replace the verb haver (the contrary is not always possible), maintaining the same meaning. This could be rewritten as: Eu acho que há um homem ali. Haver maps to there to be.

You cannot use estar to translate there to be because you would change the meaning of the sentence. Estar is used to indicate a state, not an existence.


drewarnold72

Isso mesmo ajuda! - not sure if I should use mesmo or realmente, but either way your explanation helps a lot!


lambskinny

I think that a man is over there. Is this incorrect for ? what reason?


Paulenrique

also correct. Maybe another translation for "over there" is "do lado de lá".


Joannachild

I think that you have (he/she has) a man there should also be accepted as there is no context, and you cannot assume that them in this sentence means there is


bfrito

"acho/achar" could be used as believe as well as think...."penso/pensar" would be the more literal version of "think/to think". (achar little is to find...e.g. "eu achei meu amigo...)


barbaratorrance

achar to find pensar to think , why was achar used for think


Paulenrique

To find = encontrar , achar (same meaning here). Eu achei minhas chaves = eu encontrei minhas chaves.

To think = pensar, achar. Pensar: ability of reasoning, imagining. Achar = to have an opinion, point of view.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.