"Ci vediamo domani?"

Translation:Are we seeing each other tomorrow?

August 5, 2013

14 Comments


bilboburgler

are we seeing each other, surely we meet tomorrow?

August 5, 2013

Lloydo3000

I think it means "See you tomorrow."

October 21, 2013

ToddDowty

"See you tomorrow" marked correct (22nd Feb 2019). "We see you tomorrow" marked incorrect. How/why vediamo changes from "we" to "I" when "ci" is put in front of it is a complete mystery...

February 22, 2019

poche112

'ci' translates roughly to "us" in this context.. vediamo is understood that you (the person and I am going to see) and I are the "we" who will see eachother tomorrow. Although I guess it would work for a group of people as well but "we see you tomorrow" is a pretty awkward way of saying that. Maybe a native Italian speaker will come along and tell us if 'ci vediamo' is used for groups as well as for two individuals. For instance, how would you close a meeting that will meet again tomorrow..

February 22, 2019

SylviaCartwright

Shall is correct English for first person singular and plural , not 'will' . Hence 'shall we see each other tomorrow ' is actually better English than 'will we see each other tomorrow ' and it is certainly not wrong!

February 3, 2014

MarieBonel

I made the same " mistake". We should not be penalised for using "shall"!

March 13, 2014

DSBattaglia

Even so, "shall" is a different verb tense (conditional?). I'm not good at this stuff but I think if it was "Shall we meet tomorrow?" it would be "Ci vedremo, domani?" Feel free to correct me if I'm wrong.

April 3, 2014

NeldeParis

Shall implies futurity (determination, promise, or prophecy); will implies volition. There are subtle differences between when you use 'will' and 'shall,' and it's by no means accurate to say that 'will' is not first-person singular and plural in English - especially since every single native-speaker of English uses 'will' thousands of times a day to indicate a desire or plan to do a thing. We use 'shall' when we wish to say a bit more forcefully that something absolutely is going to happen. We use 'will' when we want to say a bit more forcefully that it's my desire and intention to do a thing.

Child: I will NOT go to bed! Parent: You SHALL go to bed - and right now!

It's a 'rule' almost not followed at all nowadays, certainly in ordinary speech, but here's Strunk and White (notice they are talking about formal writing, not spoken English - despite having as an example an apparently drowning person using formal written speech to invoke assistance): "Shall, Will. In formal writing, the future tense requires shall for the first person, will for the second and third. The formula to express the speaker's belief regarding a future action or state is I shall; I will expresses determination or consent. A swimmer in distress cries, "I shall drown; no one will save me!" A suicide puts it the other way: "I will drown; no one shall save me!" In relaxed speech, however, the words shall and will are seldom used precisely; our ear guides us or fails to guide us, as the case may be, and we are quite likely to drown when we want to survive and survive when we want to drown."

June 15, 2019, 3:37 PM

lpr504

It is a standard exit line meaning "See you tomorrow." "Literally means "We see each other tomorrow."

November 15, 2013

poche112

if 'i will see you in March' is ci vediamo a marzo.... then why can't this be 'i will see you tomorrow'

July 6, 2018

john585666

DL rejected "Do I see you tomorrow." and corrected it into "See you tomorrow?" I understand the last translation is more colloquial, but is mine really wrong or just less usual?

July 9, 2018

K-Kwik

Is there any other way to ask this question?

October 20, 2018

Katerina460308

I can't seem to hear the difference between 'ci' and 'chi' - is there any difference in pronunciation or does one need to know from context which is being said?

April 23, 2019

NeldeParis

Why is the translation in the continuous (progressive) tense? Wouldn't that be 'Stiamo vedendo domani?' I would translate it as, 'Do we see each other tomorrow?'

June 15, 2019, 3:29 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.