Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El niño juega."

Translation:The child plays.

3 years ago

34 Comments


moramajama

Haha, what's with the weird breath before "juega"?

3 years ago

CynthiaMb

its so weird hahaha

3 years ago

mallaka4

I legit thought my device froze

1 year ago

Krypto14

She ran out of breath halfway through the sentence.

1 year ago

Oliverbunny13

yeah... weird

2 years ago

W3R3W00F
W3R3W00F

I think you mean,

"El niño...

...juega."

2 years ago

Angry_Mongoose

She forgot what she was supposed to say and she had to look back at her paper LOL

1 year ago

ssbergdahl

Can't nino mean little boy as well as child? Nina = little girl? Sorry, no Spanish keyboard.

2 years ago

Jane147792
Jane147792

yes....it's a pain when a correct answer is marked wrong

1 year ago

isabella.tracy

Jugar is an -ar verb so the he/she form would be juega. It is not a gender based verb

2 years ago

dharris909

"The boy plays" should also be right, right?

1 year ago

PannasOwen
PannasOwen

She seems to have been playing instead

1 year ago

zgtaf
zgtaf

Why is it not juego instead of juega?

3 years ago

littlemo

Because "juego" always comes after "yo" so "Yo juego" would mean "I play". That is why it can't be used in the sentence as "juego". Hope this helps :)

2 years ago

inkymeows
inkymeows

Very helpful, thank you.

2 years ago

littlemo

Your welcome! Glad I could help :)

2 years ago

Cap3rz

My question too

3 years ago

Ofir1amor

Isn't it sopose to be Juego, For a boy?

3 years ago

rainygloss

'Juego' translates to 'I play' from the verb 'jugar' which means 'to play' So it is: Yo - juego Tu - juegas El/Ella - juega Nosotros - jugamos Ellos/Ellas - juegan

The child (el nino) falls under 'el/ella' so it translates to 'El nino juega.' Hope that helps. Sorry for my lack of accents, my keyboard doesn't have any.

2 years ago

Kaya931290

Adjectives & Nouns change their O or A ending based on the gender of the subject. However, I don't think verbs are gender specific. Verbs change based on conjugation with the pronoun. As Rainygloss mentioned below, He & She are in the same verb conjugation group so the verb ending will be the same whether it's ninos or ninas. :)

1 year ago

KellyBeres1

Why

1 year ago

ElJefeHotRod

The translation should be : "The child plays" not "The child gambles"

1 year ago

Bigwig40
Bigwig40Plus

I got this right, but am comfused. Why can the present tense sometimes be translated as the continuous present and other times not? For example "the child is playing" was counted correct this time.

1 year ago

Josie523436

lol "the boy gambles"

1 year ago

KaylaBee4

my correct answer is not registering properly

1 year ago

LoriettaPurpura

it's weird that they go like "EL nino juega but stop right there why do they take a deep breath right in the middle of the sentence???

1 year ago

Shon-K

Erm...why is it not "juego" instead of "juega".

¿Desde nosotros son hablamos acerca un niño, derecho? (Since we are talking about a boy, right?)

1 year ago

PrismVelocity

You should already be familiar with the answer. Verbs don't have gender in Spanish; only nouns and adjectives do. "juego" means "I play", and "juega" means "he/she/it plays".

5 months ago

Dallyn18

Me nott no how too spel

8 months ago

GabrielCal174353

Why wouldn't the nino juego? Doesn't the niña juega?

8 months ago

PrismVelocity

Verbs don't have gender in Spanish; only nouns and adjectives do. "juego" means "I play", and "juega" means "he/she/it plays".

5 months ago

kaswistry

Why juega and not juego?

8 months ago

PrismVelocity

Verbs don't have gender in Spanish; only nouns and adjectives do. "juego" means "I play", and "juega" means "he/she/it plays".

5 months ago

greenkitty4

Why can it not be the boy plays?

8 months ago